KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

punzonados

English translation: punch marks / punch dents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punzonados
English translation:punch marks / punch dents
Entered by: Edward Lum

19:25 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punzonados
Los puntos deben estar libres de punzonados en el carril y a la vez alejados de soldaduras electricas o aluminotermicas ya que son puntos que pueden perturbar los resultados.
Robert Forstag
United States
punch marks
Explanation:
punzonado > punch (punching)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-01 19:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: \"PUNCH DENTS\"

\"in welded or unwelded areas.) 6.6 Are the blade surfaces free of punch marks and scribe ... 13.0 For new manufacture or new weld repair areas, does the propeller ...\"

spt.dcmdw.dcma.mil/Technical/Vti.pdf

\"MECHANICAL METAL-WORKING WITHOUT ESSENTIALLY REMOVING MATERIAL; PUNCHING METAL
TRABAJO MECANICO DE LOS METALES SIN ARRANQUE SUSTANCIAL DE MATERIAL; CORTE DEL METAL POR PUNZONADO\"

http://www.dagostini.it/patclass/Shaping/exShaping

\"LAN–BI, S.A. has designed and built for an
important Italian auxiliary automotive sector
company a multi-function machine for forming the
clamp opening, punching 4 holes and testing the
weld of the spring seating and clamp. The system
is handled by a single operator. The machine is
designed for making three types of storage tubes.
LAN–BI, S.A. ha diseñado y construido para una
importante empresa italiana auxiliar de automoción
una máquina multifunción para realizar el
conformado de apertura de abrazadera, punzonado
de 4 orificios y test de soldadura de asiento muelle
y abrazadera. La instalación está atendida por un
operario. La máquina está diseñada para la
fabricación de tres tipos de tubos depósito\"

http://www.afm.es/es/noticias/eboletin/enviados/emt01_015.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-01 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: This is probably a spot welding process and \"punzonados\" are not necessarily \"holes\". Many time punch marks (such as with a center punch) are used to indicate spots to be welded, in the form of scratches or sligh dents.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punch marks
Edward Lum
4"punch holes" free or free of punch holes
Fernando Romero


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"punch holes" free or free of punch holes


Explanation:
http://www.farrat.com/products/avmaterial/nbr/pdf.pdf

Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punch marks


Explanation:
punzonado > punch (punching)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-01 19:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: \"PUNCH DENTS\"

\"in welded or unwelded areas.) 6.6 Are the blade surfaces free of punch marks and scribe ... 13.0 For new manufacture or new weld repair areas, does the propeller ...\"

spt.dcmdw.dcma.mil/Technical/Vti.pdf

\"MECHANICAL METAL-WORKING WITHOUT ESSENTIALLY REMOVING MATERIAL; PUNCHING METAL
TRABAJO MECANICO DE LOS METALES SIN ARRANQUE SUSTANCIAL DE MATERIAL; CORTE DEL METAL POR PUNZONADO\"

http://www.dagostini.it/patclass/Shaping/exShaping

\"LAN–BI, S.A. has designed and built for an
important Italian auxiliary automotive sector
company a multi-function machine for forming the
clamp opening, punching 4 holes and testing the
weld of the spring seating and clamp. The system
is handled by a single operator. The machine is
designed for making three types of storage tubes.
LAN–BI, S.A. ha diseñado y construido para una
importante empresa italiana auxiliar de automoción
una máquina multifunción para realizar el
conformado de apertura de abrazadera, punzonado
de 4 orificios y test de soldadura de asiento muelle
y abrazadera. La instalación está atendida por un
operario. La máquina está diseñada para la
fabricación de tres tipos de tubos depósito\"

http://www.afm.es/es/noticias/eboletin/enviados/emt01_015.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-01 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: This is probably a spot welding process and \"punzonados\" are not necessarily \"holes\". Many time punch marks (such as with a center punch) are used to indicate spots to be welded, in the form of scratches or sligh dents.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, e-rich

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gordana