KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

árbol de válvulas

English translation: valve tree


19:46 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: árbol de válvulas
Contexto: instalación de un pozo de petróleo. Por momentos me tiento por X-mas tree, pero eso es armadura de surgencia y la armaduira de surgencia debe incluir más que las válvulas. ¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:valve tree
Explanation:
Creo que se usa en el contexto de pozos. busqué "valve tree" +drilling y obtuve estos resultados (quizás obtengas más con una búsqueda ás exacta):

GOM Other Incidents, 1997
... Area: Vermillion, Operation: Drilling. ... At the time of the accident, the crane operator
was attempting to lift a valve tree from a well head which was 62 ft away ...
www.mms.gov/incidents/other97.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Hart's E&P Net: August 2001 Issue
... of predrilling will start at the end of May 2003, using one drilling unit, and ... The
valve tree and Christmas tree will have a maximum shut-in pressure of 10,730 ...
www.eandpnet.com/ep/previous/0801/0801northsea.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] QOIB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ChevronTexaco is proposing drilling in four locations on the block, mostly in the ... is
supplying a 5x2-inch, 10,000 psi horizontal (side-valve) tree with electro ...
www.worldoil.com/Infocenter/ Research_download_pdf.asp?ART_ID=78 - Similar pages

[PDF] Production Control Systems – An Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A subsea production system comprises a wellhead, valve tree (‘Christmas tree ... riser
systems • mooring systems • subsea drilling systems Inocean AS Skur 35 ...
www.bbriefings.com/businessbriefing/ pdf/expl_prod_03/Pub/stecki.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] OTO 2002/014 Spool tree component reliability, failure mode ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... check valve. • Tree assembly including all major valves up to secondary
seal barriers (and where applicable tertiary barriers). ...
www.hse.gov.uk/research/otopdf/2002/oto02014.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF THE GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES IN BOLIVIA LAGUNA COLORADA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2), complete with production pipes, lining, and valve tree suitable for their use
in ... from 1,180 to 1,726 m, totalling 9,104 m. of lineal drilling, with highly ...
iga.igg.cnr.it/pdf/0826.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] TT Th h he ee WW Wo o or r rl l ld dd SS Su u ub b bs s se e ea ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The drilling and completion of subsea development wells represents the most significant
market segment in value terms, amounting to some $22.4 billion or 46 ...
www.infieldonline.com/pdf_downloads/ subsea_2002_content.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 SNEAK ANALYSIS OF PROCESS CONTROL SYSTEMS James L. Vogas Boeing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other industrial applications of Sneak Analysis have included offshore drilling platforms,
power ... 92 UNIT A ISOLATION VALVE GND X: 1 ISOLATION VALVE TREE 37 UNIT ...
www.ida-inc.com/SA Papers/ProcContSA.pdf - Similar pages

Sep 1996 ACIS Report
... due to `plating folds', later traced to a change in the drilling speed and ... test of
engineering units of the new polyamide OBFs; an FMD valve tree was provided ...
acis.mit.edu/acis/monthly/sep96.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IBHUBESI Fisheries & Oceanographic Support Services cc Ibhubesi ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... assessment three areas with differing levels of risk are illustrated – that is
: (iv) Block 375 – the area which will include the drilling, platforms and ...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Sí, muchas gracias. Valve tree va más para el contexto petrolero.

Saludos desde Mar del Plata.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valve tree
David Russi
4valve shaftHerman Vilella
4 -1valve shaftStephen McCann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve shaft


Explanation:
es equivalente a "árbol válvulas" en muchos sistemas rotores

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann: eso mismo
3 mins

disagree  Steven Marzuola: Not in this context
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valve shaft


Explanation:
una sugerencia

saludos

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Marzuola: Not at all correct. A valve tree (or Christmas tree) is a set of valves mounted on a wellhead. A valve shaft is a component of a single valve.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve tree


Explanation:
Creo que se usa en el contexto de pozos. busqué "valve tree" +drilling y obtuve estos resultados (quizás obtengas más con una búsqueda ás exacta):

GOM Other Incidents, 1997
... Area: Vermillion, Operation: Drilling. ... At the time of the accident, the crane operator
was attempting to lift a valve tree from a well head which was 62 ft away ...
www.mms.gov/incidents/other97.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Hart's E&P Net: August 2001 Issue
... of predrilling will start at the end of May 2003, using one drilling unit, and ... The
valve tree and Christmas tree will have a maximum shut-in pressure of 10,730 ...
www.eandpnet.com/ep/previous/0801/0801northsea.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] QOIB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ChevronTexaco is proposing drilling in four locations on the block, mostly in the ... is
supplying a 5x2-inch, 10,000 psi horizontal (side-valve) tree with electro ...
www.worldoil.com/Infocenter/ Research_download_pdf.asp?ART_ID=78 - Similar pages

[PDF] Production Control Systems – An Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A subsea production system comprises a wellhead, valve tree (‘Christmas tree ... riser
systems • mooring systems • subsea drilling systems Inocean AS Skur 35 ...
www.bbriefings.com/businessbriefing/ pdf/expl_prod_03/Pub/stecki.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] OTO 2002/014 Spool tree component reliability, failure mode ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... check valve. • Tree assembly including all major valves up to secondary
seal barriers (and where applicable tertiary barriers). ...
www.hse.gov.uk/research/otopdf/2002/oto02014.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF THE GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES IN BOLIVIA LAGUNA COLORADA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2), complete with production pipes, lining, and valve tree suitable for their use
in ... from 1,180 to 1,726 m, totalling 9,104 m. of lineal drilling, with highly ...
iga.igg.cnr.it/pdf/0826.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] TT Th h he ee WW Wo o or r rl l ld dd SS Su u ub b bs s se e ea ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The drilling and completion of subsea development wells represents the most significant
market segment in value terms, amounting to some $22.4 billion or 46 ...
www.infieldonline.com/pdf_downloads/ subsea_2002_content.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 SNEAK ANALYSIS OF PROCESS CONTROL SYSTEMS James L. Vogas Boeing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other industrial applications of Sneak Analysis have included offshore drilling platforms,
power ... 92 UNIT A ISOLATION VALVE GND X: 1 ISOLATION VALVE TREE 37 UNIT ...
www.ida-inc.com/SA Papers/ProcContSA.pdf - Similar pages

Sep 1996 ACIS Report
... due to `plating folds', later traced to a change in the drilling speed and ... test of
engineering units of the new polyamide OBFs; an FMD valve tree was provided ...
acis.mit.edu/acis/monthly/sep96.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IBHUBESI Fisheries & Oceanographic Support Services cc Ibhubesi ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... assessment three areas with differing levels of risk are illustrated – that is
: (iv) Block 375 – the area which will include the drilling, platforms and ...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Sí, muchas gracias. Valve tree va más para el contexto petrolero.

Saludos desde Mar del Plata.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Marzuola: users in the field often write Christmas tree, but valve tree is correct. However, the reference from "iga.igg.cnr.it" should probably be ignored. It's almost certainly not written by a native English speaker.
7 hrs