KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pico ejector

English translation: spout outlets / tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pico ejector
English translation:spout outlets / tips
Entered by: Edward Lum

22:40 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pico ejector
La cañería de distribución de agua a presión, desde la brida de conexión a la cañería maestra de suministro principal en cada bahía de montaje de los transformadores, así como los picos ejectores, será ejecutada en acero inoxidable.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
spout outlet
Explanation:
Una sugerencia, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-01 23:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pi·co
m.
1. (de aves) - beak
2. (punta) - tip
3. (de vasija) - spout
4. (herramienta) - pick
5. (cima) - peak
http://www.yahooligans.com

\"Drinking fountains or water coolers required to be accessible by part 1341.0401 shall comply with this part.
Spout height. Spouts shall be no higher than 36 inches (915 mm), measured from the floor or ground surface to the spout outlet.\"

http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/1341/0446.html

\"Deberá contarse siempre en el gabinete con la herramienta de ajuste especial para las roscas de la manguera (conexión al grifo y al pico eyector).\"
http://telennia.net/crm/contraincendios.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-01 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me pasó: or \"SPOUT TIP\"

\"Welcome to the Good Water Company
... 4876R, CM5-1000R, Dual Probe Water Quality Monitor with LED Ring, ... 4873LRS, SA03-2LRA,
Long reach Spout, 8.17. 4876T, 03-4, Sani Tip, AB5 Spout Tip (spec.color), 0.32..\"
www.greatwaterco.com/r-reverseosmosis-parts.phtml
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ejector nozzle, outlet nozzles
Steven Marzuola
4spout outlet
Edward Lum


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spout outlet


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-01 23:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pi·co
m.
1. (de aves) - beak
2. (punta) - tip
3. (de vasija) - spout
4. (herramienta) - pick
5. (cima) - peak
http://www.yahooligans.com

\"Drinking fountains or water coolers required to be accessible by part 1341.0401 shall comply with this part.
Spout height. Spouts shall be no higher than 36 inches (915 mm), measured from the floor or ground surface to the spout outlet.\"

http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/1341/0446.html

\"Deberá contarse siempre en el gabinete con la herramienta de ajuste especial para las roscas de la manguera (conexión al grifo y al pico eyector).\"
http://telennia.net/crm/contraincendios.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-01 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me pasó: or \"SPOUT TIP\"

\"Welcome to the Good Water Company
... 4876R, CM5-1000R, Dual Probe Water Quality Monitor with LED Ring, ... 4873LRS, SA03-2LRA,
Long reach Spout, 8.17. 4876T, 03-4, Sani Tip, AB5 Spout Tip (spec.color), 0.32..\"
www.greatwaterco.com/r-reverseosmosis-parts.phtml

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejector nozzle, outlet nozzles


Explanation:
I hadn't see this before. But I suspect that the Spanish is a very poor translation from English ("bahía de montaje", mounting bay??)

Steven Marzuola
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4