KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

phrase in speech marks below

English translation: if it is the contractor writing, then ...


10:30 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Contracts, obra civil
Spanish term or phrase: phrase in speech marks below
El objeto de este informe y su reclamación económica continua siendo, como ya se solicitaba en la reclamación del 15.07.03, el “establecimiento del equilibrio económico - financiero del contratista”

Basically, it's to do with a contracted obra civil, where the contractor has gone way over budget because the actual project is vastly more complicated than the other company had indicated at the start. Any ideas?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:if it is the contractor writing, then ...
Explanation:
"redressing the contractor's economic and financial situation"

If it is a comment on, or report of the content of the communication, then it could also be

"determining the contractor's current financial and economic situation",

but I would tend to go with the first one, the impression I get is that the contractor is asking the principal to make up for the deficits incurred and restoring him to a non-loss situation.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if it is the contractor writing, then ...
Hermeneutica
5 -1that the business and financial HEALTH of the contractor be establishedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1establishment of the economic and financial balance of the contractor
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is the contractor writing, then ...


Explanation:
"redressing the contractor's economic and financial situation"

If it is a comment on, or report of the content of the communication, then it could also be

"determining the contractor's current financial and economic situation",

but I would tend to go with the first one, the impression I get is that the contractor is asking the principal to make up for the deficits incurred and restoring him to a non-loss situation.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
xx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
establishment of the economic and financial balance of the contractor


Explanation:
should be better to use balance in economic contracts

Dicc. bilingüe de economia y empresa. Lozano iruestre

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no: balance is wrong: health, fianancial and business soundness
5 hrs
  -> well, in fact balance and soundness could be according to economic terms, but health?doubt it, very literal

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that the business and financial HEALTH of the contractor be established


Explanation:
established ie proven, maybe...

anyway, it's business and financial health or soundness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

that the business and financial SOUNDNESS of the contractor be established...

a business is said to be sound or healthy in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: of course, balance saneado but not in this context
8 mins