KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

servicio

English translation: service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio
English translation:service
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

12:30 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: servicio
Los conductores de los arrollamientos deberán ser de cobre electrolítico. Serán capaces de resistir los impactos que puedan ocurrir durante el transporte, el manipuleo y el servicio.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
service
Explanation:
as in when they are in service/operating. That's what I understand.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service
Nikki Graham
4 +1maintenance
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance


Explanation:
Good luck

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
42 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service


Explanation:
as in when they are in service/operating. That's what I understand.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fanny_C: I would say: while in-service or sth of the kind in this case.
7 hrs
  -> yes, but I don't think it's hyphenated

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs