KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

deslizamiento sobre rieles

English translation: running on rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslizamiento sobre rieles
English translation:running on rails
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

13:45 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deslizamiento sobre rieles
Los equipos tendrán ruedas desmontables con pestañas para su deslizamiento sobre rieles, orientales en el sentido longitudinal y transversal y con una trocha de 1,67 m.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
running on rails
Explanation:
this is the meaning, maybe there is a more poetic way of saying it,
regards
Lesley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-02 14:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or running over rails
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding on rails
Nikki Graham
4rolling on rails
Edward Lum
4running on rails
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running on rails


Explanation:
this is the meaning, maybe there is a more poetic way of saying it,
regards
Lesley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-02 14:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or running over rails

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling on rails


Explanation:
"Crane industry
... LOAD-OUT OPERATION: Loading, roll-on (rolling-on rails using two trailers for pushing).Discharging, roll-off (rolling-on rails using two winches for pulling)..."

www.dockwise.com/projects/crane/reggiane_cranes.html - 9k - Cached -

"###Case Studies###
...The rail vehicles are interconnected by hinge joints and pulled by a locomotive in a train. The rail wheelset is primarily a double cone rolling on rails..."

www.symbols2000.com/casestudy.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

"Hill Trains of India, Hill Railways of India, Indian Railways, of Calcutta. Rolling on rails only 0.6096 m apart, these Tom Thumb
carriages trail precariously behind Stephenson's Rocket. One..."

www.touristplacesinindia.com/luxury-trains/ hill-trains.html


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding on rails


Explanation:
it does say deslizamiento rather than rodamiento, so although rolling would be good for wheels, perhaps they do actually mean sliding here (which is what deslizamiento means)

See Google refs, it's not impossible.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584