KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caja de mando

English translation: control board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de mando
English translation:control board
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:03 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caja de mando
En la caja de mando del CBC se dispondrá de borneras a las que habrán sido cableados como mínimo, los contactos de indicación de los dispositivos siguientes:
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
control board
Explanation:
An insulated panel containing switches and dials and meters for controlling electrical devices.
(Syn: Control panel.
Selected response from:

Belmis
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control boardBelmis
4 +1control box
David Russi
2 +2control panelMaria-Jose Pastor
3gear box
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear box


Explanation:
Sé que es una posibilidad para caja de mando, porque la he usado en varias traducciones, pero no estoy segura si es la más precisa en tu contexto.




Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control panel


Explanation:
maybe?

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control box


Explanation:
na posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, there are others words in Spanish (such as cuadro) to indicate panel.
41 mins

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control board


Explanation:
An insulated panel containing switches and dials and meters for controlling electrical devices.
(Syn: Control panel.


Belmis
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22