KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fuera de paso

English translation: offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera de paso
English translation:offset
Entered by: George Rabel

15:07 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fuera de paso
En la caja de mando del CBC se dispondrá de borneras a las que habrán sido cableados como mínimo, los contactos de indicación de los dispositivos siguientes:
Conmutación en curso: fuera de paso.
Escalón incompleto.
Otros que considere el fabricante.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
offset
Explanation:
also
Out of sync
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offset
George Rabel
4out-of-sequence
Edward Lum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:
also
Out of sync

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: I prefer "out of sync"
10 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-sequence


Explanation:
Una opcion sin tener mayor detalles de la aplicacion industrial o comercial. Saludos

"Measurement and Classification of Out-of-Sequence Packets in a
header, the identification field in the IP datagram, and knowledge of the functioning of the TCP protocol, to infer the cause of the out of sequence packet..."

www.icir.org/vern/imw-2002/imw2002-papers/197.pdf

"Out-of-sequence HRC Time Tags
Subject: Out-of-sequence HRC Time Tags. ... Below is a snippet around the relevant point within the file; the out-of-sequence event is indicated..."

cxc.harvard.edu/contrib/juda/memos/bad_time_tag.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357