KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

recorrido aéreo

English translation: overhead path/trajectory


16:15 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recorrido aéreo
En los recorridos aéreos sobre el Autotransformador los cables deberán conducirse en caños y/o bandejas, debiéndose evitar los engrapados directos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:overhead path/trajectory
Explanation:
The "aereo" part definitely means overhead. As for recorrido, it could be path, trajectory or even just cables, as in:
"The overhead cables above the..."

Saludos
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overhead path/trajectoryStephen McCann
5 +1The overhead cables SPANNING the transformerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5overhead run
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overhead path/trajectory


Explanation:
The "aereo" part definitely means overhead. As for recorrido, it could be path, trajectory or even just cables, as in:
"The overhead cables above the..."

Saludos

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Right, makes sense.
3 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: I will go with overhead TRAYS
34 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The overhead cables SPANNING the transformer


Explanation:
cables are said to span things in English....

I guess you could say: spans of overhead cables but usually the English uses a verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transformers and power meters require a workaround as they ... technology that will
exploit power cables please employ ... of a career at the telco spanning 38 years ...
www.silicon.com/opinion/164/1/4387.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] POWER QUALITY INITIATIVES IN SINGAPORE ST Chang, KY Chua, CC Siew ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 400kV, 230kV, 66kV, 22kV and 6.6kV systems with cables spanning more than ... lock to
help to ride through contactors - constant voltage transformers - low voltage ...
www.powergrid.com.sg/PDF/cired.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION 16461 DRY-TYPE TRANSFORMERS (600 V AND LESS) PART 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Connect wiring according to Section 16120 - Conductors and Cables. ... 30-03 16461-3 DRY-TYPE
TRANSFORMERS (600 V ... two 3/4 inch metal channels spanning ceiling tees ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorrido aéreo
overhead run


Explanation:
This is one of the options given in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. Please see examples:

All cable in Armstrong Cable Services' new plant is guided through
***overhead runs***, and CPI's cabinet and rack systems provide full
internal cable management.

The cable management system guides all cable through ***overhead runs***, because the equipment room rests on a concrete slab and lacks a raised floor.
(both 1st ref)

Additional wiring clarification for the 125kVA units provided during the site visit -- If the offeror proposes a 400 Amp Maintenance Bypass switch there will be no ***overhead runs*** required from the electrical rooms to the rooms where the UPS systems will be located. (2nd ref)


    Reference: http://www.cedmagazine.com/pm/9909/9909pm2a.htm
    Reference: http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/07(July)/20-Jul-199...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584