KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acción zonificada

English translation: zoned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acción zonificada
English translation:zoned
Entered by: David Russi

16:34 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acción zonificada
El sistema de detección y control de incendio será de acción zonificada y deberá permitir la ubicación exacta del mismo.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
fire detection and extinguishing system will be zoned
Explanation:
Un posible raducción
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire detection and extinguishing system will be zoned
David Russi
4zone of actionddot


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire detection and extinguishing system will be zoned


Explanation:
Un posible raducción


    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/pdf/bc27s17.pdf
    Reference: http://www.facilities.udel.edu/fds/pdf/ohs/firealarmanddetec...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone of action


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser así: "The fire detection and control system will be effective within its zone of action and should allow for its accurate location"

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12