KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agua a presión fraccionada

English translation: pressure controlled water flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua a presión fraccionada
English translation:pressure controlled water flow
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

16:42 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua a presión fraccionada
 Para el sistema de extinción de los transformadores, la provisión deberá incluir sobre cada unidad, el montaje de un anillo de distribución para el sistema de extinción de incendio por agua a presión fraccionada.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
pressure controlled water flow
Explanation:
Por el momento esto podria ser una opcion, saludos.

"System Description Tyfoxit Low Temperature Chiller consists ...
... Water Cooled Condenser; A stainless steel plate heat exchanger type condenser complete with head pressure controlled water flow valve set is included as part..."

www.epsltd.co.uk/Tyfochiller.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure controlled water flow
Edward Lum
3sprinkler installation
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua a presión fraccionada
pressure controlled water flow


Explanation:
Por el momento esto podria ser una opcion, saludos.

"System Description Tyfoxit Low Temperature Chiller consists ...
... Water Cooled Condenser; A stainless steel plate heat exchanger type condenser complete with head pressure controlled water flow valve set is included as part..."

www.epsltd.co.uk/Tyfochiller.pdf

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agua a presión fraccionada
sprinkler installation


Explanation:
I have been thinking a while, and there must be something wrong with the original- as 'fraccionada' is only used for 'fractionated' (e.g. distilled) water- perhaps this was already translated from another language.
As they are talking about an 'anillo de distribución' I get the idea it must be a sprinkler installation, as any other extinguisher would be a chemical fire extinghuisher, not with water.
Just check if water can be used for type C fires (electrical).

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100