KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tener internet

English translation: to have Internet access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener internet
English translation:to have Internet access
Entered by: PB Trans

18:25 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tener internet
ordenador
raquel
to have Internet access
Explanation:
"Internet", con "I" mayúscula
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to have Internet accessPB Trans
3 +3to have an internet conectionMaria Lemus
3 +2access to internetSusana Galilea
5internet availableManuel Plaza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have an internet conection


Explanation:
Sin contexto es difícil...
Saludos


Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
11 hrs
  -> gracias, verbis

agree  moken: así, ¡¡pero con dos "enes" en la conexión!! :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> ooops!

agree  liliherre
23 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access to internet


Explanation:
Raquel, we need more context to help you accurately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-02 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project description
... The conditions for participation are that the students and teachers have a PC with
access to Internet and the project must be a part of the school curriculum. ...
www.ungdommenshus.fm.no/fenologi/omfenolo.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

13th Workshop
... The other equipment available at workshop place: PC with access to Internet;
copy machine; printer; transparencies; white board. Navigation. ...
www.chmi.cz/meteo/ov/workshop/organization.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Remote Access
... Instructions for remote access to restricted databases available online. Must have
PC with access to Internet and either Netscape or Internet Explorer. [Next] ...
library.stmarytx.edu/acadlib/subject/ psych/psycbi/remote.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internet available


Explanation:
Another suggestion, but again, without more context is difficult to help with a precise answer

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have Internet access


Explanation:
"Internet", con "I" mayúscula

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia
19 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
2 days3 hrs