KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estar localizado

English translation: be located OR localized [quien sabe??]


18:25 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estar localizado
telefono movil
raquel
English translation:be located OR localized [quien sabe??]
Explanation:
pero sin contexto pueden salir cosas raras...hay que supleer contexto
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3be located OR localized [quien sabe??]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5to be locatable
moken


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be located OR localized [quien sabe??]


Explanation:
pero sin contexto pueden salir cosas raras...hay que supleer contexto

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  moken: hi jane. actually, in this case i think what is meant is locatable, although the speanish word is incorrectly used :O) :O)
18 hrs

agree  liliherre
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be locatable


Explanation:
hola raquel,

en realidad, muchas veces decimos "estar localizado" cuando en realidad, lo que se pretende dar a entender es estar localizable.

si una persona está localizada, quiere decir que se sabe donde está. si está localizable, es que podemos contactar con ella.

por tanto, para traducir correctamente el término, habremos de usar el término original adecuado.

así pues, localizable se traduce por "locatable".

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925