KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tener cobertura

English translation: to have coverage


18:26 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tener cobertura
telefono movil
raquel
English translation:to have coverage
Explanation:
Please include the whole sentence/paragraph


3G wireless in Spain
... The company's target is to have coverage in the 52 provincial capitals of Spain by
the end of this year and between 7,000 and 8,000 UMTS base stations in 2005. ...
www.cellular-news.com/3G/spain.shtml - 34k - Nov 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cellular-news.com ]

United States Eventing Association
... Cellular technology is designed to have coverage areas or cells. When you pick
up your cell phone to place a call, a signal similar to a radio signal is ...
www.eventingusa.com/competitions/ safety/safety_article_911.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

VUstakeholders 1 November 2001
... It’s now a business and security tool. We need to be able to have coverage campus
wide. We don’t want to overstate our influence. ... Cell Phone ammendment ...
www.vanderbilt.edu/its/stakeholders/s011101.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PCWorld.com - Buyers' Guide to Wireless Phones
... Service can be erratic even if a carrier claims to have coverage in an area; reception
quality varies ... Related Topics: PDA/Cell Phone Hybrids. Recommendations. ...
www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,102520,00.asp - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to have coverageSusana Galilea
5 +1range
Maria Rosich Andreu
5to be able to get/to have a signallouisajay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to have coverage


Explanation:
Please include the whole sentence/paragraph


3G wireless in Spain
... The company's target is to have coverage in the 52 provincial capitals of Spain by
the end of this year and between 7,000 and 8,000 UMTS base stations in 2005. ...
www.cellular-news.com/3G/spain.shtml - 34k - Nov 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cellular-news.com ]

United States Eventing Association
... Cellular technology is designed to have coverage areas or cells. When you pick
up your cell phone to place a call, a signal similar to a radio signal is ...
www.eventingusa.com/competitions/ safety/safety_article_911.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

VUstakeholders 1 November 2001
... It’s now a business and security tool. We need to be able to have coverage campus
wide. We don’t want to overstate our influence. ... Cell Phone ammendment ...
www.vanderbilt.edu/its/stakeholders/s011101.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PCWorld.com - Buyers' Guide to Wireless Phones
... Service can be erratic even if a carrier claims to have coverage in an area; reception
quality varies ... Related Topics: PDA/Cell Phone Hybrids. Recommendations. ...
www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,102520,00.asp - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
8 mins

agree  H.Endres
30 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: En Canada usan mucho lo de coverage, aunque tecnicamente creo que la de abajo es mejor
53 mins

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs

agree  liliherre
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura
range


Explanation:
cobertura sustantivo femenino
2 (= ámbito) range
este teléfono sólo tiene cobertura nacional this phone only has a range within this country
una emisora de cobertura regional a regional radio station
estar fuera de cobertura to be out of range


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: estoy contigo maría. to be within or out of range. it may be a less common expression but it sounds so much better!! :O) :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> gracias :)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be able to get/to have a signal


Explanation:
This is more a UK option, and is the most common way of saying it, i.e. "I couldn't get a signal on my mobile".

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 2