KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

canasta energetica

English translation: Energetic basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canasta energetica
English translation:Energetic basket
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

18:46 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: canasta energetica
trxto:
Objetivo: la obtencion de una o mas soluciones que permitan obtener un mayor impacto economico positivo en la canasta energetica de XXXX, en un horizonte de planeamiento de mediano y largo plazo.
perdon por las tildes, tengo problemas con mi equipo.
carosisi
Energetic basket
Explanation:
Revista Facultad de Ingeniería Nro. 29 - Universidad de ...
... el trabajo realizado presenta la composición de la canasta energética del Valle
de ... this paper presents the composition of the energetic basket in Valle de ...
ingenieria.udea.edu.co/grupos/ revista/nro029/articulos.html - 66k
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Energetic basketManuel Plaza
5 +1energy basket
Jackie Bowman
4 +1energy budgetMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energetic basket


Explanation:
Revista Facultad de Ingeniería Nro. 29 - Universidad de ...
... el trabajo realizado presenta la composición de la canasta energética del Valle
de ... this paper presents the composition of the energetic basket in Valle de ...
ingenieria.udea.edu.co/grupos/ revista/nro029/articulos.html - 66k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy budget


Explanation:
Suerte

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
56 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy basket


Explanation:
Meaning the mix of energy (oil/gas/solar/wind power/nuclear and so on) that a country consumes (or that it imports/exports)/


    Reference: http://www.senate.gov/~craig/cr030702a.htm
    Reference: http://www.dailyexcelsior.com/02oct15/busi.htm
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 days37 mins