KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chango (drilling crew)

English translation: non-skilled worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chango (drilling crew)
English translation:non-skilled worker
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

22:59 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drilling Crew
Spanish term or phrase: chango (drilling crew)
I know that chango (Mexico) is translated as monkey, but I doubt very much if that term is used in English for a member of a drilling crew. Would you simply call him a "non-skilled worker"?
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
non-skilled worker
Explanation:
is a perfect translation for me
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
I believe this answer, which is more general, is the best option when one is not completely sure of the specific work of the worker. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roughneck
Daniel Burns
4derrickhandxxxOso
4non-skilled workerHanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-skilled worker


Explanation:
is a perfect translation for me

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I believe this answer, which is more general, is the best option when one is not completely sure of the specific work of the worker. Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrickhand


Explanation:
Hola Rob,
Una sugerencia, tomando como base esta descripción de una pequeña lista de "Jobs on a Drilling Rig".
(enlace abajo)
Buena suerte y un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)


"Derrickhand:

When the pipe must be taken out (tripping out) to change bits or for other reasons, the derrickhand handles the top end of the pipe rack.  ***Working on the "monkey board" high overhead***, the derrickhand helps stack the pipe and then when the pipe is tripped in, guides the top end of each pipe as it is rejoined to the drill string.  In between trips, the derrickhand usually operates the mud system, making sure it is meeting the specifications for drilling a particular part of the hole. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 23:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más info. relevante en: http://www.westernlakota.com/derrickhand.html

\"Derrickhands
An experienced Motorhand may move into the position of Derrickhand. ***Derrickhands work in the derrick on drilling rigs, high above the rig floor on a platform called a monkeyboard.*** Derrickhands use a harness and platform climbing device to get to the proper position on the derrick when drill string (lengths of pipe) or casing pipe is being raised from or lowered into the hole. ...

...Not everyone on a drilling crew is capable of becoming a good derrickhand. Individuals who do not feel comfortable working in high places do not usually move into this position. However, those wishing to become drillers (see the Drillers profile) must have a good understanding of the derrickhand\'s duties. ...\"




    Reference: http://www.lloydminsterheavyoil.com/drilllaunch.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roughneck


Explanation:
It's what they proudly call themselves and is no worse than "monkey".

Oilfield Glossary: Term 'roughneck'
... Oilfield Glossary ... roughneck. 1. n. [Drilling], ID: 1555. A low-ranking
member of the drilling crew. The roughneck usually performs ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=roughneck - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 04:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or roustabout, if the work is completely unskilled. However according to the below such a worker would not be a member of a drilling team.

Roustabout General unskilled manual tasks; Cleaning, Painting, off loading supplies etc. No formal qualifications
Roughneck Manual work involved in drilling operation Specific on the job training

www.norfolk-careers.co.uk/infobursts/exp._offshore.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 05:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or roustabout, if the work is completely unskilled. However according to the below such a worker would not be a member of a drilling team.

Roustabout General unskilled manual tasks; Cleaning, Painting, off loading supplies etc. No formal qualifications
Roughneck Manual work involved in drilling operation Specific on the job training

www.norfolk-careers.co.uk/infobursts/exp._offshore.html


Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362