KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionamiento

English translation: sizing /scaling


15:03 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dimensionamiento
Síntesis cuantitativa (dimensionamiento). Como enfrentar esta parte del diseño a partir de los
conocimientos previamente adquiridos.
Bravatt
English translation:sizing /scaling
Explanation:
IMPLEMENTACIÓN DE UN CONVERSOR RF-DC COMO PARTE DE UN SISTEMA DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Circuit transistors sizing is described, so as of the corresponding filter ... Se describe
el dimensionamiento de los transistores del circuito, asi como del filtro ...
www.iberchip.org/IX/Articles/PAP-045.pdf - Páginas similares

CIENCIA Y TECNICA DE LA INGª. CIVIL *OCTUBRE 2000*
EL DIMENSIONAMIENTO DE TÚNELES FERROVIARIOS EN LÍNEAS DE ALTA VELOCIDAD [ 2A PARTE.-
MÉTODOS ALTERNATIVOS ]. THE SIZING OF TRAIN TUNNELS ON HIGH SPEED LINES. ...
www.ciccp.es/rop/revistas/oct2000/ciencia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
DETAILED ASSESSMENT ANNEX I SUBREGION 38a: LA PLATA RIVER BASIN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... del río Paraná: Criterios metodológicos empleados en el dimensionamiento de la ... how
the indicator supports your conclusion made in the Scaling and Scoping ...
www.iarh.org.ar/dareportsr38v1anex.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Me parece lo más correcto, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dimensioning
Joanne Panteleon
3 +2sizing /scaling
Katherine Matles
5sizing
Gordana Podvezanec
4Quantitative synthesis (dimensions)Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sizing


Explanation:
...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sizing /scaling


Explanation:
IMPLEMENTACIÓN DE UN CONVERSOR RF-DC COMO PARTE DE UN SISTEMA DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Circuit transistors sizing is described, so as of the corresponding filter ... Se describe
el dimensionamiento de los transistores del circuito, asi como del filtro ...
www.iberchip.org/IX/Articles/PAP-045.pdf - Páginas similares

CIENCIA Y TECNICA DE LA INGª. CIVIL *OCTUBRE 2000*
EL DIMENSIONAMIENTO DE TÚNELES FERROVIARIOS EN LÍNEAS DE ALTA VELOCIDAD [ 2A PARTE.-
MÉTODOS ALTERNATIVOS ]. THE SIZING OF TRAIN TUNNELS ON HIGH SPEED LINES. ...
www.ciccp.es/rop/revistas/oct2000/ciencia.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
DETAILED ASSESSMENT ANNEX I SUBREGION 38a: LA PLATA RIVER BASIN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... del río Paraná: Criterios metodológicos empleados en el dimensionamiento de la ... how
the indicator supports your conclusion made in the Scaling and Scoping ...
www.iarh.org.ar/dareportsr38v1anex.pdf - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Me parece lo más correcto, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: scaling
43 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantitative synthesis (dimensions)


Explanation:
Quantitative synthesis (dimensions)

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dimensioning


Explanation:
... los estandares industriales, en la soluci?n de problemas relativos al dimensionamiento
de partes ... 1992. Design Dimensioning with computer Graphics applications ...
mail.udlap.mx/~yulia/conspectus/ perfiles_ing/IM_49/IM%20347.doc

... ABSTRACT: This paper introduces the Geometrical Dimensioning and Tolerancing regard
the Conventional System of Tolerances and emphasizes some of its advantages ...
www.minas.unalmed.edu.co/facultad/publicaciones/ dyna/137/4-Dimensionado%20y%20tolerado.pdf

... DIMENSIONAMIENTO ANAL?TICO DE PAVIMENTOS BITUMINOSOS SOBRE PUENTES DE HORMIG?N,
[Analytical dimensioning of a bituminous roadway on concrete bridges], por ...
www.ciccp.es/rop/revistas/jul-ag97/julag97.htm

and many more google hits!

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
46 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: yep... I tried "sizing" once many years ago and the client insisted on "dimensioning."
1 hr