KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mástiles de sujeción

English translation: support masts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mástiles de sujeción
English translation:support masts
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

15:19 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mástiles de sujeción
mediante una estructura tensada sobre cables que permite la inexistencia de mástiles de sujeción... (talking about a stadium roof)
Mary Bauer
Spain
support masts
Explanation:
Support masts, Respect Festival, Millennium Dome, Greenwich, ...
... Dome support masts An inside view showing the arc of the the support masts
inside the Dome. » See 360º panorama [July 2003] photo ©urban75 2003. ...
www.urban75.org/photos/dome/dome22.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks... I'm not totally sure if it's right, either, but it sounds fine. Mary
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tie-down masts
Michael Powers (PhD)
3staying masts
Parrot
3support masts
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mástiles de sujeción
support masts


Explanation:
Support masts, Respect Festival, Millennium Dome, Greenwich, ...
... Dome support masts An inside view showing the arc of the the support masts
inside the Dome. » See 360º panorama [July 2003] photo ©urban75 2003. ...
www.urban75.org/photos/dome/dome22.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thanks... I'm not totally sure if it's right, either, but it sounds fine. Mary

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mástiles de sujeción
tie-down masts


Explanation:
Beigbeder. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mástiles de sujeción
staying masts


Explanation:
Another possibility. It would really depend upon the direction of the stress. A vertical downward stress would imply the need for support, a vertical upward stress the need for "tying down" (as in aircraft) and a horizontal stress the need for a stay (as in cantilevered roofs, cf. P.L. Nervi, Caracas Stadium) - not to mention the existence of suspension masts (cf., the types employed by Frei Otto, Munich Stadium).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645