KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Concesion de trabajos

English translation: go ahead for the job


16:32 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Concesion de trabajos
The title of an appendix to a document. It seems to mean something like: "Granting of permission to work" or "Work permission" or "Permission to work
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:go ahead for the job
Explanation:
A possibility... could also simply be "job authorization"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
...or, perhaps, "work authorization";

Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Granting of Jobs
Michael Powers (PhD)
4go ahead for the job
David Russi
4works awardingManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Granting of Jobs


Explanation:
contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 16:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concesión = granting

Oxford

concesión f
1 (de premios) awarding; (de un préstamo) granting

jobs = trabajos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
11 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works awarding


Explanation:
I understand it in this way

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go ahead for the job


Explanation:
A possibility... could also simply be "job authorization"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
...or, perhaps, "work authorization";

Thanks!