KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

garrotes y roturas de carril

English translation: rail defects/broken rails


18:25 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: garrotes y roturas de carril
Por ellos se volora disponer un metodo que no exija cortes de carril, ni nueva neutralizacion con sus correspondientes operaciones que posibilite predecir y analizar las causas de algunos incideentes en la via (garrotes y roturas de carril)

[perhaps, "bumps and breaks on the rail"]
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:rail defects/broken rails
Explanation:
garrote is indeed a "kink" but in the railway context one refers more generally to "defects".

rotura de carril = broken rail

You can talk about "rail breaks" but borken rail is more English

Experience: over 20 years of railways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROKEN RAIL = typo
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rail defects/broken railsxxxCMJ_Trans
4kinks and fractures/breaks in the railxxxtazdog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinks and fractures/breaks in the rail


Explanation:
From the rail glossary:

rail-fracture detector";;"detector de roturas de carril";
"rail breakage";;"rotura de carril";
"kink";;"garrote";


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail defects/broken rails


Explanation:
garrote is indeed a "kink" but in the railway context one refers more generally to "defects".

rotura de carril = broken rail

You can talk about "rail breaks" but borken rail is more English

Experience: over 20 years of railways

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROKEN RAIL = typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Thank you!