KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Revocos & Enlucidos

English translation: Rendering and plastering: unscreeded render and floated plaster


19:35 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Revocos & Enlucidos
(item of a building budget)
Item X: Revocos & Enlucidos
"Enfoscado sin maestrar y revoco fratasado"
JCG
English translation:Rendering and plastering: unscreeded render and floated plaster
Explanation:
Revoco is the first rough coat of mortar covering the brickwork. To screed it is to level it with a screed (a square rod). Enlucido is the finishing coat of plaster (revestimiento final de un guarnecido, que se tiende en una capa delgada sobre el revoco o el enfoscado y se alisa con la llana - Diccionario de la construcción CEAC) and fratás is the plasterer's float.
Selected response from:

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rendering and plastering: unscreeded render and floated plaster
Mary Georgina Hardinge
4Floated Works & Plasater Coats
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Stucco & Plasterings
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stucco & Plasterings


Explanation:
Book1
... But smuts fall and blacken on the drab stucco, that has long ceased to ... As for the
cottages of England---there they are---great plasterings of brick dwellings ...
www.pku.edu.cn/study/novel/chatter/elove11.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floated Works & Plasater Coats


Explanation:
Beigbeder. Dicionario técnico

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rendering and plastering: unscreeded render and floated plaster


Explanation:
Revoco is the first rough coat of mortar covering the brickwork. To screed it is to level it with a screed (a square rod). Enlucido is the finishing coat of plaster (revestimiento final de un guarnecido, que se tiende en una capa delgada sobre el revoco o el enfoscado y se alisa con la llana - Diccionario de la construcción CEAC) and fratás is the plasterer's float.

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks