KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"deformacion" vs. "tension"

English translation: stress / strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensión / deformación
English translation:stress / strain
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

20:57 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "deformacion" vs. "tension"
[Both terms apparently mean "strain" within a technical context, but what do do when they appear in the same sentence, as they do here?]

La medicion de temperatura del carril se realiza simultaneamente a la de deformacion experimentada por el tramo de carril ya liberado de tensiones longitudinales, corte, aflojado de sugeciones, colocacion de rodillos y maceado.
Robert Forstag
United States
strain, stress
Explanation:
Unfortunately, the word 'strain' is sometimes used to mean both 'tensión' and 'deformación', but the correct translations are:
Tensión (cause) --> Stress
Deformación (effect) --> Strain
The stress applied causes the strain of the material. Hooke's Law relates the response (strain) to the stimulus (stress).
Stress can take the form of tension (tracción), compression (compresión), bending (flexión) and torsion (torsión).

Ref.: university engineering courses + professional experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is one more form of stress: shearing (corte).
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deformation / twisting / distortion + tension / stress
David Russi
4 +1strain, stress
Raúl Waldman
4deformation / strain
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformation / strain


Explanation:
What's wrong with deformation?

It means, according to the dictionary of civil engineering (Scott):
A more general term than deflection, which includes the plastic, non-recoverable movement of a structure.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deformation / twisting / distortion + tension / stress


Explanation:
As I read the sentence, they are diferent things. One thing is the stress/tension, and another the deformation that has occurred. After relieving the stress, you measure the the deformation that has occurred.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain, stress


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the word 'strain' is sometimes used to mean both 'tensión' and 'deformación', but the correct translations are:
Tensión (cause) --> Stress
Deformación (effect) --> Strain
The stress applied causes the strain of the material. Hooke's Law relates the response (strain) to the stimulus (stress).
Stress can take the form of tension (tracción), compression (compresión), bending (flexión) and torsion (torsión).

Ref.: university engineering courses + professional experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is one more form of stress: shearing (corte).

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah.