KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chapa lagrimada

English translation: diamond plate sheet metal


00:35 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chapa lagrimada
"Otras opciones para el piso de entreplantas,
chapa lagrimada, chapa estriada y tramex galvanizado..."
nilreb
English translation:diamond plate sheet metal
Explanation:
I erred in trusting a previous reference in ProZ. This is it. Just look at the photo at: http://www.turbosquid.com/HTMLClient/FullPreview/FullPreview...

Or these:
http://www.billingssheetmetal.com/toolboxes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 02:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this pop-up image:
http://www.embellish-this.com/popup_image.php?pID=1169

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 02:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more, to drive the point home:
http://had.independent.sk/ukaz.php?obr=./data/tex/diamondpla...

Have fun!
Selected response from:

James Hollander
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamond plate sheet metal
James Hollander
4Laminated sheet metalxxx00000000
4chequered sheets
James Hollander


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chequered sheets


Explanation:
From previous ProZ question:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=343584

James Hollander
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: not quite, see pic: http://www.hiecal.com/Catalogo/default.asp?Tabla=CHLA
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamond plate sheet metal


Explanation:
I erred in trusting a previous reference in ProZ. This is it. Just look at the photo at: http://www.turbosquid.com/HTMLClient/FullPreview/FullPreview...

Or these:
http://www.billingssheetmetal.com/toolboxes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 02:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this pop-up image:
http://www.embellish-this.com/popup_image.php?pID=1169

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 02:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more, to drive the point home:
http://had.independent.sk/ukaz.php?obr=./data/tex/diamondpla...

Have fun!

James Hollander
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Indeed! Here is another: http://www.hierrossantacruz.com/chapa.htm#_Chapa_lagrimada
55 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laminated sheet metal


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Hollander: That's a start, but the issue is the texture.
12 mins