KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

suelo urbano

English translation: Urban land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelo urbano
English translation:Urban land
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

11:26 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: suelo urbano
CONTEXTO: las cargas urbanísticas que pueda tener pendientes son las que corresponda para la completa disposición de los servicios e infraestructuras que la legislación vigente exige en suelo urbano.
rgguitian
Spain
Urban land
Explanation:
Environment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... trying to get land ownership papers only 34 have clear titles, according to Víctor
Peregrino Martínez, assistant director of Suelo Urbano (Urban Lands) for ...
www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/sep01/envi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UR29. Third World Urban Regeneration/Planning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Delgadom Alfredo & Perlo, Manuel, 2000, \'El estado del conocimiento sobre el mercado
del suelo urbano en Mexico\' (The state of Knowledge of Urban Land Markets ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/sbe/planbiblios/ bibs/urban/29.html - 51k

Libros Latinos -- EL ACCESO DE LOS POBRES AL SUELO URBANO. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EL ACCESO DE LOS POBRES AL SUELO URBANO. Antonio Azuela y François Tomas by. Description:
Eleven studies of urban land use among the poor of Peru, Argentina ...
www.libroslatinos.com/cgi-bin/libros/45291?location=ll
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Urban landManuel Plaza
5urban land
Nikki Graham
4urban area
Michael Powers (PhD)
3urban development(s)
moken
3urban territoryxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban area


Explanation:
in an urban area

I believe this is what is meant in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Urban land


Explanation:
Environment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... trying to get land ownership papers only 34 have clear titles, according to Víctor
Peregrino Martínez, assistant director of Suelo Urbano (Urban Lands) for ...
www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/sep01/envi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UR29. Third World Urban Regeneration/Planning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Delgadom Alfredo & Perlo, Manuel, 2000, \'El estado del conocimiento sobre el mercado
del suelo urbano en Mexico\' (The state of Knowledge of Urban Land Markets ...
www.nottingham.ac.uk/sbe/planbiblios/ bibs/urban/29.html - 51k

Libros Latinos -- EL ACCESO DE LOS POBRES AL SUELO URBANO. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EL ACCESO DE LOS POBRES AL SUELO URBANO. Antonio Azuela y François Tomas by. Description:
Eleven studies of urban land use among the poor of Peru, Argentina ...
www.libroslatinos.com/cgi-bin/libros/45291?location=ll

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks very much ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  David Russi
3 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, es el correcto
4 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
4 mins

agree  moken: :O)
58 mins

agree  Fanny_C
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban land


Explanation:
I would translate it directly. It is very common. See Google.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban territory


Explanation:
urban environment

other possibilities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban development(s)


Explanation:
nothing wrong with land, but i think that "urban development" may be applicable since i understand the text is about legislation on how land can be developed.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925