KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comercializador

English translation: Supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comercializador
English translation:Supplier
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:21 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comercializador
Consecuentemente, generará competencia entre los comercializadores y ...
elisa9999
Supplier
Explanation:
This is what it refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEMBERS login
... ATLANTIC WATERS Ññûëêà: http://fis.com/awater, Fish and seafood supplier
(Faroe Isl). ... Frozen fish traders.Comercializador de pescado congelado. ...
fis.com/fis/categories/ listing.asp?l=r&category=195 - 45k
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SupplierManuel Plaza
5 +2trader
Nikki Graham
4 +1distributor, dealer, retailer, supplier, merchant
Edward Lum
4salespeople
Cecilia Della Croce
4vendorsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplier


Explanation:
This is what it refers to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEMBERS login
... ATLANTIC WATERS Ññûëêà: http://fis.com/awater, Fish and seafood supplier
(Faroe Isl). ... Frozen fish traders.Comercializador de pescado congelado. ...
fis.com/fis/categories/ listing.asp?l=r&category=195 - 45k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Albi76
9 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendors


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trader


Explanation:
Please see Google refs and the second one. The following is part of that ref.

[PDF] The Structure of Natural Gas Markets in Argentina and Antitrust ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The category of comercializador or trader is defined in Article 14 of Law 24076
as follows: “A trader is considered someone who purchases and sells natural ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/ IFM131-TheStructureNaturalGas-E.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/sds/doc/IFM131-TheStructureNaturalGas-E....
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Luis

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributor, dealer, retailer, supplier, merchant


Explanation:
As Jane points out in her note to the asker, without further context "comercializador" takes on a very generic meaning. It's like take your pick depending on what country you're in or your line of business. Buena suerte.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salespeople


Explanation:
depende de tu contexto. espero que te sirva

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339