KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

no regresa por el camino general

English translation: does not follow the magnetization curve


15:04 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: no regresa por el camino general
Sin en ese punto se reduce el campo aplicado, la imantacion macroscopica se reduce, pero en general, no regresa por el camino general (ver Figura 1).
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:does not follow the magnetization curve
Explanation:
I think your sample text describes the magnetic hysteresis phenomenon. Demagnetization curve is slightly different from the magnetization one.

Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1does not follow the magnetization curveCristina Danasel
3in general there is no shrinkage as regards the general patternxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not follow the magnetization curve


Explanation:
I think your sample text describes the magnetic hysteresis phenomenon. Demagnetization curve is slightly different from the magnetization one.



Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in general there is no shrinkage as regards the general pattern


Explanation:
I think...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342