KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

las caracteristicas propias del material ejercen

English translation: the characteristics of the material itself exert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las caracteristicas propias del material ejercen
English translation:the characteristics of the material itself exert
Entered by: Parrot

16:46 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: las caracteristicas propias del material ejercen
[I believe that the following sentence contains an error and that the section bordered by asterisks should read *las caracteristicas propias que el material ejerce*.

Is it possible instead that I am mistaken and that it does indeed make sense as written?]

Para medir la incidencia que las tensiones residuales y las caracteristicas propias del material ejercen, se realizaria la medida del ruido de Barkhausen en un carril en condiciones de libre esfuerzo.
Robert Forstag
United States
the characteristics of the material show/ indicate
Explanation:
GEOTEXTILES NOTEJIDOS AGUJADOS EN LA IMPERMEABILZACION DE ... - [ Translate this page ]
... independientemente de las otras caracteristicas propias de cada ... NORMAS DE ENSAYO CARACTERISTICAS
DE ESTA APLICACIÓN. ... que mejor avalúa las solicitaciones det ...
www.cepla.com/center/7/7.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks. Kind of a dumb mistake on my part. There was something about the syntax of the sentence that I found confusing, even though it is actually very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the characteristics of the material show/ indicate
Gordana Podvezanec
4the characteristics of the material itself exert
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the characteristics of the material show/ indicate


Explanation:
GEOTEXTILES NOTEJIDOS AGUJADOS EN LA IMPERMEABILZACION DE ... - [ Translate this page ]
... independientemente de las otras caracteristicas propias de cada ... NORMAS DE ENSAYO CARACTERISTICAS
DE ESTA APLICACIÓN. ... que mejor avalúa las solicitaciones det ...
www.cepla.com/center/7/7.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thanks. Kind of a dumb mistake on my part. There was something about the syntax of the sentence that I found confusing, even though it is actually very clear.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the characteristics of the material itself exert


Explanation:
No, it makes sense. Give it a try:

In order to measure the incidence/frequency that residual stresses and the characteristics of the material itself exert...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645