KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

libre esfuerzo

English translation: stress-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre esfuerzo
English translation:stress-free
Entered by: rhandler

17:06 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: libre esfuerzo
Se realizara la medida del ruido de Barkhausen en un carril en condiciones de libre esfuerzo.

[as far as I can gather from web references, "stress-free"; please confirm or suggest alternative]
Robert Forstag
United States
stress-free
Explanation:
Yes, this is it. Look at this example, on the spot:

[PDF] CURRENT APPLICATIONS OF X-RAY DIFFRACTION RESIDUAL STRESS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as ultrasonic and Barkhausen noise are subject ... X-Ray Diffraction Residual Stress Measurement Page -2 ... All require stress-free reference samples, which are ...
www.lambda-research.com/214.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stress-freerhandler
4free effort
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free effort


Explanation:
SARS-free effort may be marred by possible case in Japan
... Friday, June 27, 2003. SARS-free effort may be marred by possible case
in Japan. Published: June 27, 2003 Source: Taiwan News. aiwan's ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20030627/20030627p1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SARS-free effort may be marred by possible case in Japan
Friday, June 27, 2003. ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20030627/p.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

State law douses smoke-free effort
... State law douses smoke-free effort. G'town restaurant move may be thwarted Source:
Memphis (TN) Commercial Appeal, 2003-10-16 Author: Clay Bailey Intro: ...
www.tobacco.org/news/140780.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 17:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it is STRESS FREE!

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress-free


Explanation:
Yes, this is it. Look at this example, on the spot:

[PDF] CURRENT APPLICATIONS OF X-RAY DIFFRACTION RESIDUAL STRESS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as ultrasonic and Barkhausen noise are subject ... X-Ray Diffraction Residual Stress Measurement Page -2 ... All require stress-free reference samples, which are ...
www.lambda-research.com/214.pdf


    Reference: http://www.lambda-research.com/214.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins
  -> Grazzie, verbis