KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

se liberan las tensiones

English translation: the strains are released


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se liberan las tensiones
English translation:the strains are released
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:42 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railraod engineering
Spanish term or phrase: se liberan las tensiones
A continuacion se liberan las tensiones, por corte de carril, midiendo su variacion de longitud.

("liberate", "free", or "release" is what the dictionary has for *liberarse* but I haven't found any of these words associated with "strains" (tensiones) [Many thanks.]
Robert Forstag
United States
the strain is released
Explanation:
I believe it would be like this.

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 20:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House - \"strain\"

train1 (str!n), v.t.
1. to draw tight or taut, esp. to the utmost tension; stretch to the full: to strain a rope.
2. to exert to the utmost: to strain one\'s ears to catch a sound.
3. to impair, injure, or weaken (a muscle, tendon, etc.) by stretching or overexertion.
4. to cause mechanical deformation in (a body or structure) as the result of stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 20:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note how the strain is released with railroad tracks

Questions on earlier material
... The railroad track was severed and displaced many feet in the vertical. ... of the rocks,
the fault slips at the focus and the strain is released in seismic waves. ...
www.sci.ccny.cuny.edu/~hindman/eas100/Chapter15.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairly Simple Exercises
... If this strain is released all at once, we could see a new record ... designed buildings,
houses shifted on their foundations, ground cracked, railroad tracks bent ...
www.skidmore.edu/~jthomas/fairlysimpleexercises/ earthquake.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiedorowicz: Background
... plate during a coseismic dislocation of the megathrust, the strain is released
by 1 ... Even the SP&S railroad trestle crossing near the mouth of Neawanna Creek ...
nwdata.geol.pdx.edu/Thesis/FullText/ 1997/Fiedorowicz/Background.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The European added value of this Action lies mainly in the ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... penstock and water supply intake structures, or deep road and railroad tunnels in ... of
the source of earthquakes and analysis of how strain is released in the ...
eoi.cordis.lu/docs/int_30888.doc - Similar pages

Science news articles, Discover Magazine subscriptions, Science ...
... are on, and so is the stereo, blasting an old Grand Funk Railroad song across the ... When
the alarm goes off, or the earthquake hits, all the strain is released. ...
www.discover.com/issues/oct-92/ features/fallingintothega138/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpine Enterprise Newspaper Print Version, Alpine County ...
... by Ira C. Shank, when he encountered a Monte Wolfe at Railroad Flat, 12 ... occurs on
the fault, a certain amount of accumulated strain is released, added Murray ...
www.alpine-enterprise.com/PastIssues/ 2002_10_17/articles/AE_Print.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the strain is released
Michael Powers (PhD)
5the tension is released by..
Adda Velez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the strain is released


Explanation:
I believe it would be like this.

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 20:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House - \"strain\"

train1 (str!n), v.t.
1. to draw tight or taut, esp. to the utmost tension; stretch to the full: to strain a rope.
2. to exert to the utmost: to strain one\'s ears to catch a sound.
3. to impair, injure, or weaken (a muscle, tendon, etc.) by stretching or overexertion.
4. to cause mechanical deformation in (a body or structure) as the result of stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 20:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note how the strain is released with railroad tracks

Questions on earlier material
... The railroad track was severed and displaced many feet in the vertical. ... of the rocks,
the fault slips at the focus and the strain is released in seismic waves. ...
www.sci.ccny.cuny.edu/~hindman/eas100/Chapter15.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairly Simple Exercises
... If this strain is released all at once, we could see a new record ... designed buildings,
houses shifted on their foundations, ground cracked, railroad tracks bent ...
www.skidmore.edu/~jthomas/fairlysimpleexercises/ earthquake.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiedorowicz: Background
... plate during a coseismic dislocation of the megathrust, the strain is released
by 1 ... Even the SP&S railroad trestle crossing near the mouth of Neawanna Creek ...
nwdata.geol.pdx.edu/Thesis/FullText/ 1997/Fiedorowicz/Background.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] The European added value of this Action lies mainly in the ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... penstock and water supply intake structures, or deep road and railroad tunnels in ... of
the source of earthquakes and analysis of how strain is released in the ...
eoi.cordis.lu/docs/int_30888.doc - Similar pages

Science news articles, Discover Magazine subscriptions, Science ...
... are on, and so is the stereo, blasting an old Grand Funk Railroad song across the ... When
the alarm goes off, or the earthquake hits, all the strain is released. ...
www.discover.com/issues/oct-92/ features/fallingintothega138/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpine Enterprise Newspaper Print Version, Alpine County ...
... by Ira C. Shank, when he encountered a Monte Wolfe at Railroad Flat, 12 ... occurs on
the fault, a certain amount of accumulated strain is released, added Murray ...
www.alpine-enterprise.com/PastIssues/ 2002_10_17/articles/AE_Print.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the tension is released by..


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28