KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ejes en planta

English translation: site axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejes en planta
English translation:site axes
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

21:01 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ejes en planta
No context. Software format converters: "formato de definición de ejes en planta (.cej)"
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
site axes
Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 15:59:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped. Gracias por los puntos y gracias tb a Ivana por el aporte de la nota con la aclaración del plural.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3site axes
Cecilia Della Croce
4 -1ground plant axises
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground plant axises


Explanation:
... structure containing ovary, style(tube), and stigma (top entrance) Root: below-ground plant axis, anchors plant, absorbs water and minerals Spore: haploid cell ...

www.princeton.edu/teacher/tsm/tradesecrets/plant_glossary.h...

PLANTA (arquitectura) (= plano) ground plan
PLANTA(= fábrica) plant




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 18:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ground plant axes/axii

The plural of axis is axes. Some radical etymologists insist that the plural form of axis is axii, but that is only if there are three or more;

One axis, two axes, three axii.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana, but the context deals with engineering :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: el plural de axis es axes
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks for correcting my spelling!- Much appreciated!. I've now added an extra note
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Ivana, but the context deals with engineering :-)

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site axes


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-18 15:59:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped. Gracias por los puntos y gracias tb a Ivana por el aporte de la nota con la aclaración del plural.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339
Grading comment
:-)