KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

está al 62% de su realización.

English translation: 62% of the phase has been completed


09:16 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: está al 62% de su realización.
La fase de desarrollo y pruebas del prototipo está al 62% de su realización.
Anthony Kessler
Spain
English translation:62% of the phase has been completed
Explanation:
has been completed to 62%
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7is now 62% completed
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +4is 62% completePaul Stevens
5 +1Sixty two percent of the prototype's development and testing phase is completedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1is at 62% completion
JTLingos
462% of the phase has been completedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
62% of the phase has been completed


Explanation:
has been completed to 62%

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: The first option.
15 mins

neutral  JTLingos: correct, however, it doesn't fit too well with the rest of the sentence
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you cannot start a sentence with a percentage number in English
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
está al 62% de su realización.
is now 62% completed


Explanation:
As in,

The prototype development and testing phase is now 62% completed.

Or,

62% of the prototype development and testing phase is now completed.

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-05 09:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance:

60% of the Forestry Inventory and Planning System is now completed;

www.csfinfo.com/htm/publications/press/2001/261001.htm

Nearly 60% of the work has been completed.

www.tn.gov.in/policynotes/archives/ policy2002-03/pwd2002-03-2a.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
43 mins

agree  Mar Brotons
53 mins

agree  JTLingos: This is OK too, it's all in how you want to word it
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the first sentence
18 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está al 62% de su realización.
is 62% complete


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  JTLingos: Also correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Russi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is at 62% completion


Explanation:
The development and testing phase of the prototype is at 62% completion.



JTLingos
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
0 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sixty two percent of the prototype's development and testing phase is completed


Explanation:
In English, if you start a sentence with a percentage in a text, you have to spell out the percentage....

And in this case, it's the easiest and best rendition, IMO only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: IS COMPLETED




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
23 hrs