KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

para la lectura de test cuantitativos

English translation: for quantitative test reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para la lectura de test cuantitativos
English translation:for quantitative test reading
Entered by: Parrot

09:49 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: para la lectura de test cuantitativos
-El analizador está en fase de prueba para la lectura de test cuantitativos.

The analyzer is currently in the testing phase for the reading of quantitive tests????
Anthony Kessler
Spain
for quantitative test reading
Explanation:
if this is a standard process.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for quantitative test reading
Parrot
5The analyser is being tested for reading quantitative tests.Guiri
4 +1The analyser is (in the testing phase) undergoing quantitative testsPaul Stevens
4for the reading of quantitive testsManuel Plaza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The analyser is (in the testing phase) undergoing quantitative tests


Explanation:
The part in brackets can probably be omitted.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sounds good
21 mins
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the reading of quantitive tests


Explanation:
I see it this way

The analyzer is currently in the reading of quantitive tests testing phase

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The analyser is being tested for reading quantitative tests.


Explanation:
I think it reads more naturally without the article. When I worked in a lab, people were analysers - sign of my age;^)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for quantitative test reading


Explanation:
if this is a standard process.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: >en mi opinion, "trial phase" sería mas adecuado para decir "fase de prueba": The analyzer is on trial phase for quantitative test reading.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days5 hrs