KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bobina de hilo

English translation: spool of thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bobina de hilo
English translation:spool of thread
Entered by: Fabiola Lander

22:19 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bobina de hilo
Controle que la bobina de hilo esté bien instalada y asegurada. Verifique que el cárter de protección de corte esté correctamente fijado y colocado conforme a las recomendaciones.
Fabiola Lander
Chile
spool of thread
Explanation:
I think "spool" is more common for thread. "Reel" is used for film and also larger wires/cables.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
thank you guys, to everyone ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reel of threadStephen McCann
3 +4thread bobbin
Christine Bollmann
5 +1yarn bobbinxxxcsm
5spool of yarn
Ivana UK
4 +1thread bobbinHanna Stochnialek
4spool of thread
Carolingua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reel of thread


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary:

bobina f
a (de hilo) reel
b (de un magnetofón) reel, spool
c (Auto, Elec) coil; bobina del encendido ignition coil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ingles europeo se dice reel, en americano spool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spool / spu:l / n (of tape, film) carrete m, carretel m; (in fishing) carrete m, carretel m, reel m
(RPl); a spool of thread (AmE) un carrete or una bobina or (RPl tb) un carretel de hilo

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adda Velez: :D
0 min

agree  George Rabel
1 min

agree  Edward Lum
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thread bobbin


Explanation:
regards. christine

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
24 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: bobbin- Check out Dictionary.com for a definition.
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Yes, bobbin for a sewing machine, not spool
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spool of thread


Explanation:
I think "spool" is more common for thread. "Reel" is used for film and also larger wires/cables.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thank you guys, to everyone ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: In U.S. English this definitely sounds the most natural
52 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/the Fields as well for USA
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: Your context refers to a bobbin. A spool is not "installed".
6 hrs

disagree  xxxcsm: I think spool is not the right word in this context. Bobbin should be used instead.
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread bobbin


Explanation:
en www.2bead.com puedes ver incluso fotos


    Reference: http://www.2bead.com/2bead2/specSrch.asp?srchSrc=thrd&crt=Su...
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yarn bobbin


Explanation:
own experience

rgds

xxxcsm
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: If it is a knitting machine, yes!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spool of yarn


Explanation:
yet "reel of thread"

... Next row, K20 (14), place the next 10 (6) sts on a holder, attach the other spool of yarn and K20 (14). Continue with 2 spools and P 1 row. ...

www.scottymaloney.com/FreePattern.html

... 2.05 per Fat Quarter, £1.25 per Reel of Thread, Order code Y41. £8.80 per metre, ... 1.25 per Reel of Thread, Order code Y39. £8.40 per metre, Width 44/45". ...

www.thimblesfabrics.co.uk/cgi-bin/thcategory.pl?Yellows

REEL (UK) and SPOLL (US) (Collins Dictionary)

YARN (thick) is used in knitting and weaving
THREAD (fine) is used for sewing and weaving

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49