KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

instalación (instalar) una puerta

English translation: hang a door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalar una puerta
English translation:hang a door
Entered by: David Russi

03:03 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: instalación (instalar) una puerta
...instalar una puerta.
siuyin
hang a door
Explanation:
Typically, you say you hang a door.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to install a doorM- B-
5 +4hang a door
David Russi
4put inmbc


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to install a door


Explanation:
very similar to Spanish!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 mins

agree  Refugio
15 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
37 mins

agree  brendaskye
53 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
3 hrs

neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: This doesn't sound natural English to me
3 hrs

neutral  louisajay: I don't think you install a door
6 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: I don't think it is the right collocation
1 day23 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hang a door


Explanation:
Typically, you say you hang a door.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, doors are "hung" in English.
29 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli: Definitely
2 hrs

agree  louisajay: Yep, this is the right collocation
5 hrs

agree  luciasan
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación (instalar) una puerta
put in


Explanation:
I agree with hang and you hang the door in the frame, but if you have to create a whole new access (i.e. make a hole in a wall) I think you put in a door. Install is also used sometimes in English but it sounds strange to the native ear.
Suerte!

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48