KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puesta en servicio

English translation: Start-up


03:20 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en servicio
texto:

proceso de puesta en servicio del proyecto.
we are talking about a power plant
carosisi
English translation:Start-up
Explanation:
Reuters | AFP | Sky News | Photos Monday October 13, 04:46 PM. Russia
delays start-up of Iran nuclear power plant by one year ...
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4commissioning
Marijke Singer
5 +2Start-uphernanK
5 +1implementationJH Trads
5Start-uphernanK
4 +1put in service
Michael Powers (PhD)
3'bringing on stream'; 'getting up-and-running'xxxKirstyMacC
3project launch processEl Trujaman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put in service


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-06 03:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the process is PUT IN SERVICE
the process is OPEN
the process is IN SERVICE

Oxford

2 a (funcionamiento) service, use; han puesto en servicio el nuevo andén the new platform is now in
use o is now open; ¿cuándo entra en servicio la nueva estación depuradora? when is the new
purifying plant coming into operation o service?; han suspendido el servicio hasta nuevo aviso
(the) service has been interrupted until further notice; ™ fuera de servicio out of service

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: Up and running.
10 mins
  -> I like up and running - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation


Explanation:
Implementation of a potable Micro Hydro power plant using an Induction Generator
Controller 2 IMPLEMENTATION OF A PORTABLE MICRO HYDRO POWER PLANT USING AN ...
elect.mrt.ac.lk/final_projects/p1_2001_02.pdf

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-
2 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Start-up


Explanation:
Reuters | AFP | Sky News | Photos Monday October 13, 04:46 PM. Russia
delays start-up of Iran nuclear power plant by one year ...



    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=start-up+power+plant&ei=UTF...
hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Start-up


Explanation:
Reuters | AFP | Sky News | Photos Monday October 13, 04:46 PM. Russia
delays start-up of Iran nuclear power plant by one year ...



    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=start-up+power+plant&ei=UTF...
hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commissioning


Explanation:
project commissioning process

I believe in your case they mean the actual putting into active service of the system (as oppossed to putting into operation for testing purposes before going live).

See website:
http://www.kenes.com/Ises.Abstracts/Htm/0333.htm
Previous combustion trials should be carried out regarding fuel mix: energy crop, brushwood and residues. This could reduce the power plant commissioning period as well as its associated costs.

http://www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/default/tec...

Although GE officially announced the H System™’s concept and the 7H and 9H in 1995, the technology has been
under development since 1992. Upon its completion the design and validation program will span a period of ten
years from concept to power plant commissioning. Throughout this time GE applied the Design for Six Sigma
(DFSS) quality concept, which allows for an orderly transition through the design evolution from initial concept to
operating power plant. This process includes extensive component development, factory testing, and fully
instrumented field tests.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham: yes see glossary for lots of examples
2 hrs
  -> I just assumed carosisi had checked the glossary and it wasn't there!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project launch process


Explanation:
that's my guess

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'bringing on stream'; 'getting up-and-running'


Explanation:
Coll. alts. to the above suggestions.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193