KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hasta el destape de la boquilla

English translation: until the uncovering of the nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta el destape de la boquilla
English translation:until the uncovering of the nozzle
Entered by: Robert Forstag

05:06 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hasta el destape de la boquilla
[In the legend of a table in which results of measurements of strains in rails are presented, under the heading, "Tiempo Real", the complete explanation is as follows:

Segundos transcurridos desde el inicio de la reaccion de la carga hasta el destape de la boquilla.
Robert Forstag
United States
until the opening / uncovering of the nozzle
Explanation:
This is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5until the opening / uncovering of the nozzleManuel Plaza
3up to raising the lid off from the tipasun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until the opening / uncovering of the nozzle


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to raising the lid off from the tip


Explanation:
Es como yo lo traduciría. Se aceptan críticas...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50