KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tacada

English translation: set of punch (&die) tooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tacada
English translation:set of punch (&die) tooling
Entered by: Willem Prinse

09:34 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machine tooling
Spanish term or phrase: tacada
"Para cada secuencia habrá que montar los punzones correspondientes a esa secuencia, que se van a denominar tacadas"
This is from a CNC program for a punching machine. When the number of programmed punches exceeds the number of punches that can be fitted on the machine, the programmed punches are subdivided into sequences. The punches for each sequence are fitted onto the machine. The set of punches for each such sequence is called "tacada". Any suggestions. Thanks
Willem Prinse
Spain
set of punch (&die) tooling
Explanation:
http://www.universaltool.com/newweb/html/ef104.htm, for example. "Tacada" means "shot", but in this context it's quite useless.

In Romanian we call them like "series of punch& die tooling", and there can be more of these series on the maghine's tool-feeder, each of them beginning with a position which is clearly specified in the CNC program.

Good luck.

Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Yes, I was inclined to go for sets as well. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4break
gnomo
3set of punch (&die) toolingCristina Danasel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break


Explanation:
Esa suele ser la traducción en ese concreto contexto.

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
I understand a break is more an interruption in programming. The word does not fit the context however (it is used loads in teh text). Thanks very much anyway.
Ciao
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I understand a break is more an interruption in programming. The word does not fit the context however (it is used loads in teh text). Thanks very much anyway.
Ciao

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set of punch (&die) tooling


Explanation:
http://www.universaltool.com/newweb/html/ef104.htm, for example. "Tacada" means "shot", but in this context it's quite useless.

In Romanian we call them like "series of punch& die tooling", and there can be more of these series on the maghine's tool-feeder, each of them beginning with a position which is clearly specified in the CNC program.

Good luck.



Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Yes, I was inclined to go for sets as well. Thanks very much.