KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cañón de agua

English translation: water cannon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañón de agua
English translation:water cannon
Entered by: elisa9999

12:38 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cañón de agua
No sería necesario instalar un cañón de agua en las proximidades de los tanques para apoyar al sistema de agua pulverizada
elisa9999
water cannon
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6water cannon
Kika KKtranslate
5 +2water blaster or high pressure water blaster system
Edward Lum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cañón de agua
water cannon


Explanation:
.

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
26 mins

agree  Alina Matei
27 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
34 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  rhandler: No option.
1 hr

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cañón de agua
water blaster or high pressure water blaster system


Explanation:
Re industrial applications, the first choice of equipment for cleaning, descaling or paint removal is usually a cold water high pressure washer (sistema de agua pulverizada) and if this doesn't work, the next step is a water blaster, but without further text...

Australian Pump Industries - High pressure water blaster system
... High pressure water blaster system A NEW high pressure water blaster/vacuum cleaner system has been released by Australian Pump Industries. ...
www.infolink.com.au/articles/d9/0c0196d9.asp

Water Blaster
... HD500S.....Industrial water blaster, 0psi.....1200.00.....1350.00.
HD855S.....Hot ...
www.powertools.net.nz/pg000023.htm

Allight Pty Ltd [Other Products - Water Blaster]
Other Products: Water Blaster / Fire Fighter. Drive End Powered by a single cylinder air cooled diesel engine producing 10HP. The engine is equipped with:-. ...
www.allight.com/Products/other_water_blaster.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2003-11-06 15:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water cannons are used for other applications: military, crowd dispersion, non-explosive excavation, mining...

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day11 hrs