KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

disco de arado

English translation: Plow disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disco de arado
English translation:Plow disc
Entered by: BOCHA

15:37 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / urgente por favor!
Spanish term or phrase: disco de arado
¿Será "ploughland disc"?
BOCHA
plow disc
Explanation:
La acción se llama "disking", se usa para romper el terrón.

Referencia: my garden

fotos:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

[PDF] File Code:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The proposed federal action is the use of prescribed fire; tree/shrub removal; mowing;
hydro axing; disking; plowing; seeding cereal grains, legumes, native ...
www.fs.fed.us/r9/shawnee/scoping/ openlands/openlands.pdf - Similar pages

Returning CRP Land to Crops: Warm-Season Grass Management/ ...
... Disking before plowing made plowing easier and produced smaller clods
that could be more easily handled with secondary tillage. ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/soil/nf343.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 15:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el \"plow disk\" o \"plow disc\" es parte del \"disk plow\" o \"disc plow\"

Agricultural Collection - Alberta Community Development
... 1920 Johnson\'s automatic pickler. Plow Disk. n/a Massey-Harris No. 3 Disk Plow;
n/a Massey Harris Great West #2 gang plow; n/a Cockshutt New Rotary Disk Plow; ...
www.cd.gov.ab.ca/.../site_listings/reynolds_alberta_museum/ agriculture/Collection/index.asp - 43k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ---------------------------------------------------------------- ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 25°. For non-adjustable plow disc blades, the tilt angle shall be
set at 18 to 20°. 4 Classification. One-way Disc Plow. Tractor ...
www.bar.gov.ph/.../aug2002/Standards 2000/Standards for Pro... PAES121-DiscPlow.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Sol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2harrow disk
Henry Hinds
5 +1plow disc
Sol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harrow disk


Explanation:
Disk is also good for frying meat.

The whole thing is called a "disk harrow".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: The entire implement is sometimes called a disk.
11 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plow disc


Explanation:
La acción se llama "disking", se usa para romper el terrón.

Referencia: my garden

fotos:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

[PDF] File Code:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The proposed federal action is the use of prescribed fire; tree/shrub removal; mowing;
hydro axing; disking; plowing; seeding cereal grains, legumes, native ...
www.fs.fed.us/r9/shawnee/scoping/ openlands/openlands.pdf - Similar pages

Returning CRP Land to Crops: Warm-Season Grass Management/ ...
... Disking before plowing made plowing easier and produced smaller clods
that could be more easily handled with secondary tillage. ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/soil/nf343.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 15:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el \"plow disk\" o \"plow disc\" es parte del \"disk plow\" o \"disc plow\"

Agricultural Collection - Alberta Community Development
... 1920 Johnson\'s automatic pickler. Plow Disk. n/a Massey-Harris No. 3 Disk Plow;
n/a Massey Harris Great West #2 gang plow; n/a Cockshutt New Rotary Disk Plow; ...
www.cd.gov.ab.ca/.../site_listings/reynolds_alberta_museum/ agriculture/Collection/index.asp - 43k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ---------------------------------------------------------------- ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 25°. For non-adjustable plow disc blades, the tilt angle shall be
set at 18 to 20°. 4 Classification. One-way Disc Plow. Tractor ...
www.bar.gov.ph/.../aug2002/Standards 2000/Standards for Pro... PAES121-DiscPlow.doc - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Gracias Sol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasakr
16 hrs