KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carro

English translation: trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carro
English translation:trolley
Entered by: elisa9999

08:06 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting system
Spanish term or phrase: carro
También habrá extintores portátiles de 10 Kg y carros de 50 Kg en las zonas de carga y descarga
elisa9999
trolley
Explanation:
En este tipo de industrias se les suele denominar así.
Hice una traducción EN-ES sobre algo similar y traduje "trolley" como "carro".

Espero que te sirva.

Rb
Selected response from:

Ruben Berrozpe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9trolleyRuben Berrozpe
4cart
David Russi
4wagon, truck, chariotxavi65


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trolley


Explanation:
En este tipo de industrias se les suele denominar así.
Hice una traducción EN-ES sobre algo similar y traduje "trolley" como "carro".

Espero que te sirva.

Rb

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes as in 'fire point trolley'; see website: http://www.safetecvision.co.uk/cat26_1.htm
48 mins
  -> Fantástica referencia. Muchísimas gracias Marijke!

agree  Giles Bickford
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Giles!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nikki. Saludos

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alice!

agree  liliherre
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil María

agree  Deborah Ramirez
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Cecilia

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gordana!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Margaret :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagon, truck, chariot


Explanation:
Word carro:
carro - n. cart; wagon; car; truck; chariot; coach; carriage, cartload; wagonload, bed of a printing press, tank

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cart


Explanation:
this is also a common term, especially fltbed carts used to quickly move materials

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305