KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pantalla vegetal

English translation: plant screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla vegetal
English translation:plant screen
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:32 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environmental protection structures
Spanish term or phrase: pantalla vegetal
"Por lo que atañe al patrimonio cultural, la declaración señala que en la zona no hay ningún bien que pueda resultar afectado por las obras, aunque sí deberá colocarse una pantalla vegetal para disminuir el impacto paisajístico"

Is this really a shield made of vegetation or is there a technical term for this???
Sonja Wesseler
plant screen
Explanation:
yes, it is just a screen of vegetation, at least IMHO.

vegetal = plant here, not vegetable!

The major consideration in whether to create a screen is the amount of space you have available. Small residential landscapes may not offer sufficient room for an effective plant screen. Even a simple hedge will need a minimum of 3 feet for a planting bed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-07 11:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:
[PDF] CHAPTER 12 PLANT MATERIALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Plants provide more depth, inter- est, and spatial variety than fencing. b. Screens.
Plant screens of evergreen trees and shrubs can serve as visual barriers. ...
www.usace.army.mil/publications/ armytm/tm5-803-11/c-12.pdf

This ref is all about Creating Plant Screens:
http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/gt/plantscreens/plantscreens.htm

PLANT SCREENS FOR SPECIAL EVENTS
Short-Term Plant Rentals and Fresh Florals

http://www.goodearthplants.com/sterm_plantscreen.html


It has been estimated that proper use of plant screens can reduce the noise level as much as 60 per cent. Plant parts break up sound waves, change their direction, and reduce their intensity. Through judicious use of trees, shrubs and fences, you can reduce the sound of a heavily traveled highway running past your home to the level of a suburban street in the quiet of evening.
http://gardennetwork.tripod.com/gardening_guides/lawn_and_ga...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vegetal screenManuel Plaza
5plant screen
Nikki Graham
4plant cover
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vegetal screen


Explanation:
ISPA financing program for Romanian Railways - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the areas that interact with the highway Bucharest – Constanta will be forested
and protected with a vegetal screen that will permit optical separation ...
www.cfr.ro/JF/engleza/0010/financing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 11:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

text2abs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We then suspect a complementary role of the vegetation in the control of erosion:
the vegetal screen must certainly trap a part of the sediments eroded upstream ...
www.zalf.de/essc/text2abs.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
4 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: No, sorry. I've looked at the (very few) hits for this. They are all (bad) translations.
14 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant cover


Explanation:
I think it sounds natural by using "plant cover" for this idea.

In Merrian-Webster's Thesaurus "cover" is one of several synonyms given for "screen."

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-07 11:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with what Nicki stated - in this case it is \"plant.\" Note what the Oxford Dictionary states about translating \"vegetal.\"

vegetal1 adj ‹ vida › plant (before n); ‹ aceite › vegetable (before n)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plant screen


Explanation:
yes, it is just a screen of vegetation, at least IMHO.

vegetal = plant here, not vegetable!

The major consideration in whether to create a screen is the amount of space you have available. Small residential landscapes may not offer sufficient room for an effective plant screen. Even a simple hedge will need a minimum of 3 feet for a planting bed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-07 11:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:
[PDF] CHAPTER 12 PLANT MATERIALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Plants provide more depth, inter- est, and spatial variety than fencing. b. Screens.
Plant screens of evergreen trees and shrubs can serve as visual barriers. ...
www.usace.army.mil/publications/ armytm/tm5-803-11/c-12.pdf

This ref is all about Creating Plant Screens:
http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/gt/plantscreens/plantscreens.htm

PLANT SCREENS FOR SPECIAL EVENTS
Short-Term Plant Rentals and Fresh Florals

http://www.goodearthplants.com/sterm_plantscreen.html


It has been estimated that proper use of plant screens can reduce the noise level as much as 60 per cent. Plant parts break up sound waves, change their direction, and reduce their intensity. Through judicious use of trees, shrubs and fences, you can reduce the sound of a heavily traveled highway running past your home to the level of a suburban street in the quiet of evening.
http://gardennetwork.tripod.com/gardening_guides/lawn_and_ga...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/1122.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Have a nice weekend!