KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cobre fino

English translation: fine copper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobre fino
English translation:fine copper
Entered by: mgazitua

16:26 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cobre fino
"La producción de concentrados de cobre alcanzó a XXX toneladas de fino, ...
mgazitua
Chile
fine copper
Explanation:
In the same way that you might refer to fine gold or silver - meaning high grade/quality
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Atacama, muchísimas gracias.

La Comisión Chilena del Cobre usa esta expresión y la ingreso al Glosario.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4refined copperSergio Aguirre
4 +2copper fines
Cecilia Della Croce
5fine copperAtacama
4 +1high quality copper
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality copper


Explanation:
Oxford

2 (en calidad) ‹ pastelería/bollería › high quality;

cobre m
a (Metal, Quím) copper;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refined copper


Explanation:



... Depletion Allowance: 15% (Domestic), 14% (Foreign). Government Stockpile: The
stockpile of about 20,000 tons of refined copper was liquidated in 1993. ...
minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/ commodity/copper/240301.pdf

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, imagenes3d

agree  MLG
35 mins
  -> Gracias, MLG

agree  Alicia Jordá
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicewond

agree  David Russi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, dprussi

neutral  Sol: ¿eso no sería "refinado"?
2 hrs
  -> Ojo con las toneladas

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine copper


Explanation:
In the same way that you might refer to fine gold or silver - meaning high grade/quality

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Atacama, muchísimas gracias.

La Comisión Chilena del Cobre usa esta expresión y la ingreso al Glosario.

Mauricio Gazitua

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copper fines


Explanation:
aparentemente de acuerdo a tu contexto el término no es "cobre fino" sino "fino(s) de cobre", es decir virutas que luego se regeneran a modo de aglomerado.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Perfectamente posible. Desde luego, sin el final de la frase o más contexto, es imposible estar totalmente seguro, pero ¡apuesto por fines!
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, Nikki

agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.: si, es una pena q falte contexto, pero me inclino por finos de cobre tb... saludos!
2869 days