KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

patrón

English translation: pattern / standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrón
English translation:pattern / standard
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:40 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / missiles
Spanish term or phrase: patrón
Adquisición de un patrón para verificar el estado del voltímetro.
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
pattern / standard
Explanation:
Oxford

4 patrón m
a (en costura) pattern; cortados por el mismo patrón cast in the same mold*
b (Agr, Bot) stock
c (para mediciones) standard

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike. I think standard is what I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pattern / standard
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1gauge
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
patrón
pattern / standard


Explanation:
Oxford

4 patrón m
a (en costura) pattern; cortados por el mismo patrón cast in the same mold*
b (Agr, Bot) stock
c (para mediciones) standard

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
Thanks Mike. I think standard is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
0 min
  -> thank you, imagenes3d - Mike :)

agree  Deborah Ramirez
7 mins
  -> thank you, Deborah - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
11 mins
  -> thank you, Ernesto - Mike :)

agree  MLG
17 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
19 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  Gail
23 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gauge


Explanation:
es un instrumento de medición para calibrar, podría ser standard, pero no pattern en este caso

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: totally agree. Pattern makes absolutely No sense in context.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nikki