KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ocoitas

English translation: porphyritic andesite / ocoite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ocoita
English translation:porphyritic andesite / ocoite
Entered by: David Russi

18:23 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ocoitas
Un tipo de roca
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
porphyritic andesite
Explanation:
Not an expert, but this may be a good lead.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3porphyritic andesite
David Russi
4 +2ocoite
Nikki Graham
5 +1ocoitexxxdawn39
5porphyritic andesite
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porphyritic andesite


Explanation:
Not an expert, but this may be a good lead.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): you got it first - congrats - Mike :)
1 min

agree  George Rabel: yep, what would we do without Google! ;)
3 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porphyritic andesite


Explanation:
Revista geol ica de Chile - Mineralogy of the Panulcillo skarn ... - [ Translate this page ]
... The Arqueros Formation is composed of porphyritic andesite ('ocoita') and sandstone
of Hauterivian-Barremia age (Aguirre and Egert, 1965), and is, at least ...

Mike :)
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716-02082000000200001&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocoite


Explanation:
Is this Chile? Seems to be known as the above.

9 The Lower Cretaceous Porphyritic Ocoite Formation of North Chile- Geotectonic Position, Petrological and Geochemical Characteristics: Nova-Mu-Oz A, Cisternas ME, Hofmann P & Miller H (OS09:SUpo09:PO).




    Reference: http://www.the-conference.com/JConfAbs/6/SUpo.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ocoite&num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Agree that it is a form of Andeaite, so leave it as Ocoita Rock or Ocoite
19 mins
  -> It's probably specific to a certain region.

agree  xxxdawn39: got it, Nikki! Its name comes from Ocoa, a village in Chile. Have a nice day! :))
2 hrs
  -> Wonderful info Dawn. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocoite


Explanation:
Hola, Ernesto.

Este nombre deriva del pueblo de Ocoa (Chile):

"PETROGRAFIA DE LAS LAVAS PORFIRICAS
Las lavas presentan, típicamente, una textura porfírica con fenocristales de plagioclasa, piroxeno y relictos de olivino, razón por la cual en la literatura chilena aparecen descritas como 'pórfido ocoítico', 'filones de ocoíta', 'filones manto de andesita', y recientemente, como 'lavas ocoíticas', en una clara analogía con las denominadas **'ocoítas'** de Chile Central.
El término **'Ocoíta'** es una expresión que se utiliza únicamente en **Chile**, etimológicamente se deriva del pueblo de *Ocoa*, 100 km al norte de Santiago, donde Thomas (1958) definió el miembro Ocoa de la Formación Veta Negra (Cretácico Inferior), caracterizado por lavas de textura porfírica, con grandes fenocristales tabulares (mayores que 2 cm) de plagioclasa".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"EAE03-A-04810; TS2-1FR1P-0118
Zárate-del Valle , PF; Demant, A
Northernmost Known Outcrop in North America of **Lower Cretaceous Porphyritic Ocoite Facies (Ocoa, Chile)** at Western Mexico: the Talpa Ocoite

"Además, la mayor parte de los depósitos cupríferos se localiza alrededor de cuerpos intrusivos subvolcánicos que incluyen gabros, dioritas, **andesitas (ocoitas)** que constituyen diques, filones-mantos y stocks".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Texto español-inglés:

"... intrusiones observadas incluyen varias generaciones de diques y filones capa, en especial el enjambre
de diques pórfido de andesita **********(ocoite)** mineral tardío a ..."

"...intrusions include several generations of dykes and sills, in particular the late- to post-mineral
andesite (ocoite) porphyry dyke swarm that is ..."

www.proexplo.com.pe/encont/rmoody.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 21:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716-02081999000200005&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=e


    cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~vmaksaev/ YACIMIENTOS%20ESTRATOLIGADOS%20DE%20Cu.pdf
    www.cosis.net/members/meetings/sessions/ poster_programme.php?p_id=49&s_id=376
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Oh dear. All your work for nothing! Unfortunately the asker wasn't convinced by the evidence (albeit hard to believe!)
13 hrs
  -> I couldn´t care less! Thanks a lot, Nikki. I enjoy investigating, so "my work is for something". Besides, everybody here knows that here an asker can choose a winner and choose another´s answer... Have a good week-end! ;))