KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

muestreo orientativo

English translation: Scout sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muestreo orientativo
English translation:Scout sampling
Entered by: Conchi De Salas

12:35 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: muestreo orientativo
Geología:
"Muestreo orientativo de testigos ...."
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
scout sampling
Explanation:
Although the best known intersection (scout sampling) ran oniy 13.25m of 0.35
grslt, values of up to 2.45 grs/t were found in the ... 3.1 REGIONAL GEOLOGY. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/geobenito/gold1.htm - 3

Selected response from:

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1small core sampling
Nikki Graham
4representative guidance samples
Susana Betti
4guidance sampling
Alicia Jordá
3 +1scout samplingConchi De Salas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scout sampling


Explanation:
Although the best known intersection (scout sampling) ran oniy 13.25m of 0.35
grslt, values of up to 2.45 grs/t were found in the ... 3.1 REGIONAL GEOLOGY. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/geobenito/gold1.htm - 3



Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
48 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance sampling


Explanation:
una opción

Collins Dict.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative guidance samples


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small core sampling


Explanation:
Ok, this is by no means a direct translation. I've been toying with lots of ideas but can't find anything conclusive. It's NOT representative or reference, which are more detailed and specific. It's not even no-representative, because that is too specific in the other extreme. Neither does random seem to fit the bill, ormany othr words I've tried out.

So I offer this an idea of what it could mean. It's not the main sampling, it's just to give you an idea, a general overview (and perhaps you could change the sentence around to say someting like that, or as a guide, which is what the Spanish means after all). If it's small I suppose we understand that it is only giving us some indication of what the soil sampled is like.

En la primera de ellas se realiza interpretación de imágenes satelitales, fotografías áreas, mapeos, muestreo orientativo y análisis geoquímicos. En la segunda, se efectúan mapeos de mayor detalle, destapes, muestreos sistemáticos, geofísica y perforaciones para la definición de "blancos". Finalmente, la tercera etapa involucra un intensificación de las tareas anteriores, laboreo y perforaciones más sistemáticas para la definición de reservas y los primeros análisis de viabilidad técnico-económica del proyecto.


However, if I think of anything else I'll get back to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-11-08 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even: small scale core sampling ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-08 17:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops the above has some mistakes (my typing is not brill), especially non-representative


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.mecon.gov.ar/cep_anteriores/notas/notas7/nota14.h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: It sounds quite reasonable to me: http://www.ucm.es/info/crismine/Geologia_Minera/Exploracion_...
1 hr
  -> Thanks