KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

minutero de escalera

English translation: stairway timer


13:37 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / instruction manual - movement detector
Spanish term or phrase: minutero de escalera
this term appears in an instruction manual under the section: esquemas de conexión. This is one of the options in a list of 5 (example ... 4. En combinación con pulsador manual (cerrado en reposo). 5. En combinación con minutero de escalera.
jonathon
English translation:stairway timer
Explanation:
for building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: stairway LIGHTING timer

By the way, these are not generally in use in the US but should be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR stairwell lighting timer


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stairway timerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5staircase timer (lighting timer)rhandler
4scale timer / timer with scaleFAGN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staircase timer (lighting timer)


Explanation:
Verifique estos ejemplos y referencias:

[PDF] • Installation Relays •
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... nom -15 /+10%, 0,25 - 0,5 W nom As a particular and common characteristic the comat light control devices ... of order: 1 Staircase Lighting Timer AL1/AC ...
www.multicomat.net/en/doc/cr8_en.pdf

MULTIFUNCTION RELAY KIT - K8015 - ELECTRONIC KIT
... unlimited number of pushbuttons in parallel to control a light source or ... 0 1 0 0,
Start/stop timer, Push to turn on. ... 1 1 0 0, Staircase timer, Push to turn on. ...
www.qkits.com/serv/qkits/velleman/pages/K8015.asp

[PDF] 14 Series - Electronic Staircase Timer 16 A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. The “light constantly ON” function can also be attained when
the dip switch is set to the “staircase timer” setting. ...
www.relayasia.com/ml/finder/S14EN.pdf

ID wstêp
... R, S inputs and a programmable timer enables the ... of additional functions seldom found in popular staircase timers. ... The light will be turned on until we turn it ...
www.central.krakow.pl/htm_en/id/en_init.htm



    Reference: http://www.multicomat.net/en/doc/cr8_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.qkits.com/serv/qkits/velleman/pages/K8015.asp
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale timer / timer with scale


Explanation:
aqui se refieren a un minutero como temporizador con una escala delante para ajustar el tiempo


    Reference: http://www.electritienda.com/index.html?target=dept_268.html...
    Reference: http://www.guijarro-hnos.es/telpa5.htm
FAGN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stairway timer


Explanation:
for building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: stairway LIGHTING timer

By the way, these are not generally in use in the US but should be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR stairwell lighting timer




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: There's one in every building in Spain!
1 hr
  -> Anyone who could convince local authorities to use them in the US, would make a fortune!!! Now's the time....

agree  Fanny_C
1 day3 hrs