KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

capacidad nominal instalada

English translation: nominal installed capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad nominal instalada
English translation:nominal installed capacity
Entered by: Edward Lum

15:50 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad nominal instalada
texto:

se recomienda el desarrollo de una carboelectrica de 160MW de capacidad nominal instalda, localizada lo mas cerca posible a la mina de carbon, en un sitio especifico....

perdon, pero no tengo tildes.
carosisi
nominal installed capacity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineering, Procurement and Construction of Most Effective Wind ...
... Engineering, Procurement and Construction of Most Effective Wind power Project for Nominal Installed Capacity of 24MW. Invitation for Bids View full notice >>>. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice-view/ 400146?activity_id=480237

Projection of the Electricity Generation Installed Capacity
... from the total demand and from the installed capacity. ... 3.3 shows the evolution of
the capacity factor obtained ... be obtained using the nominal capacity along the ...
ecen.com/matriz/eee23/capgrtre.htm

Enemalta Corporation
... These stations with a total combined nominal installed capacity of 571MW, are interconnected together by means of the existing grid. ...
www.enemalta.com.mt/page.asp?p=926&l=1
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nominal installed capacity
Edward Lum
4nominal generating capacity of 160 MW
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal installed capacity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 15:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineering, Procurement and Construction of Most Effective Wind ...
... Engineering, Procurement and Construction of Most Effective Wind power Project for Nominal Installed Capacity of 24MW. Invitation for Bids View full notice >>>. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice-view/ 400146?activity_id=480237

Projection of the Electricity Generation Installed Capacity
... from the total demand and from the installed capacity. ... 3.3 shows the evolution of
the capacity factor obtained ... be obtained using the nominal capacity along the ...
ecen.com/matriz/eee23/capgrtre.htm

Enemalta Corporation
... These stations with a total combined nominal installed capacity of 571MW, are interconnected together by means of the existing grid. ...
www.enemalta.com.mt/page.asp?p=926&l=1


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal generating capacity of 160 MW


Explanation:
You can structur this different ways:

nominal installed generating capacity
nominal generating capacity when instaled


Energy in Africa - Chapter 5. Electricity
... measured both in electricity sales and nominal generating capacity. ... will double its
generating capacity to 660 MW. ... A 160-mile (250-kilometer) transmission line ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/chapter5.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Energy in Africa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 11 World Context 1. World Context Energy in Africa Million Metric Tons Oil Gas Coal
180 160 140 120 100 80 60 40 20 0 1970 1975 1980 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 ...
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/Africa.pdf - Similar pages

Sondotécnica SA - Projetando o futuro, sempre.
... embankment, plus service spillways for 160 m3/s ... electric plant, with installed capacity
of 200 MW. ... involving a plant with a nominal generating capacity of 28 MW ...
www.sondotecnica.com.br/barragens_eua.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Kendall New Century Development
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CAA §§ 160-169B, 42 USC §§ 7470-7492 ... electrical generating capacity of 83 Megawatt
(“MW”). The total nominal generating capacity of the Facility will be ...
www.epa.gov/eab/disk11/kendall.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The Results Center Profile #95
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the savings in a given year for all measures installed to date. ... for 1993 was 1,581
MW while Austin’s nominal generating capacity 2,420 MW, creating a ...
sol.crest.org/efficiency/irt/95.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WALNUT ENERGY CENTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and associated support equipment providing a total nominal generating capacity
of 250 MW (at average ... An oxidation (CO) catalyst will be installed in the ...
www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/turlock/ documents/2003-05-21_PSA.PDF - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/roseville/description.h...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305