KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

apiques en los sitios requeridos

English translation: shafts (in the locations required)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apiques (en los sitios requeridos)
English translation:shafts (in the locations required)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:40 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: apiques en los sitios requeridos
texto:
exploraciones geotecnicas de campo: perforaciones, apiques en los sitios requeridos y ensayos de materiales.

me pregunto si apiques en un error y estan hablando de apliques.
una luz por favor
carosisi
shafts (in the locations required)
Explanation:
in the appropriate locations, or whatever.
No, I don't think it's a mistake. According to Robb's diccioanrio para ingenieros, apique is a mine shaft. As I don't think the mine bit would be suitable for your context, just shafts will probably do.

See Google refs for more info.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apique: [Col] shaft or winzeagarcia
4shafts (in the locations required)
Nikki Graham
1Como quieres la luz...asun


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shafts (in the locations required)


Explanation:
in the appropriate locations, or whatever.
No, I don't think it's a mistake. According to Robb's diccioanrio para ingenieros, apique is a mine shaft. As I don't think the mine bit would be suitable for your context, just shafts will probably do.

See Google refs for more info.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apique: [Col] shaft or winze


Explanation:
U.S. Department of the Interior U.S. Geological survey
A Partial Glossary of Spanish Geological Terms Exclusive to Most Cognates, 1991

agarcia
Canada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Como quieres la luz...


Explanation:
De techo, o de aplique???
Solo quiero sacarte una sonrisa. Mira que estar trabajando un sábado a estas horas... (le dijo la sartén al cazo)

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50