KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

libreta topografica

English translation: land survey record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libreta topografica
English translation:land survey record
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:30 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: libreta topografica
el generador de isolíneas, los conversores de E/S de datos cartográficos externos, los editores de cartografía digital 3D y de construcciones geométricas, el calculador de libreta topográfica, el gestor de bases de datos cartográficas,...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
land survey record
Explanation:
I think we would be more inclined to use "land survey" in English than topographic or topographical. Record is a possibility. Book, unfortunately, leads to hits of books you can purchase, although I don't rule out that possibility altogether, espcially as the Civil Engineering dictionary states that booking is the recording of field observations in a legible and understandable way for later use in the field or drawing office, often by another person.

Below is a likely looking hit with surveying rather than survey

PDF] STATE BOARD OF REGISTRATION FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. It is recommended that the articles regarding land surveying record requirements,
minimum standards for land surveys and plats, and perpetuation of land ...
www.dora.state.co.us/opr/93engineerslandsurveyors.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-08 22:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref is too long to reproduce here, but have a look at it:

http://www.co.rock.wi.us/departments/Surveyor/charter.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land survey record
Nikki Graham
4topographic record
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topographic record


Explanation:
el contexto y Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-08 21:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

libreta f notebook

libreta de ahorro passbook, bankbook
libreta de calificaciones (AmL) school report
libreta de casamiento (RPl) libro de familia
libreta de enrolamiento (Arg) military service record
libreta de espiral spiral-bound notebook
libreta de familia (Chi) libro de familia
libreta de manejar (Ur) driver’s license (AmE), driving licence (BrE)
libreta de matrimonio (Chi) libro de familia
libreta militar military service record


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land survey record


Explanation:
I think we would be more inclined to use "land survey" in English than topographic or topographical. Record is a possibility. Book, unfortunately, leads to hits of books you can purchase, although I don't rule out that possibility altogether, espcially as the Civil Engineering dictionary states that booking is the recording of field observations in a legible and understandable way for later use in the field or drawing office, often by another person.

Below is a likely looking hit with surveying rather than survey

PDF] STATE BOARD OF REGISTRATION FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6. It is recommended that the articles regarding land surveying record requirements,
minimum standards for land surveys and plats, and perpetuation of land ...
www.dora.state.co.us/opr/93engineerslandsurveyors.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-08 22:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref is too long to reproduce here, but have a look at it:

http://www.co.rock.wi.us/departments/Surveyor/charter.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22land+survey+record%22&btnG...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
22 mins
  -> Thanks