KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

adecuaciones de terreno

English translation: site preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adecuaciones de terreno
English translation:site preparation
Entered by: Marijke Singer

23:34 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: adecuaciones de terreno
texto: se realizaran los disenos de las obras civiles tales como accesos viales y adecuaciones de terreno requeridos....
carosisi
site preparation
Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/steelerection/siteprep.html

http://atlantic-web1.ns.ec.gc.ca/environmentalassessment/def...
"3.0 SITE PREPARATION AND CONSTRUCTION

3.1 Description and Schedule of Activities

A variety of support facilities and structures such as access roads, wells, trenches, fences, rearing and holding tanks, settling ponds and effluent treatment facilities are associated with an aquaculture operation. Preparing a site for construction can involve clearing and grubbing of vegetation, excavation, and grading and infilling. In-water work can include the installation of water intake and discharge structures. Construction activities can require the use of a variety of hazardous materials and can result in the subsequent accumulation of hazardous and non-hazardous waste. The following should be considered in support of an environmental assessment:


Time-frame and schedule for site preparation and construction activities;


Areal extent of any disturbance both on-land and in-water;


The methods, materials, and equipment to be used for on-site activities;


Provisions for storage and handling of materials and response measures for spills or releases;


Provisions for waste management.

3.2 Environmental Effects

Machinery, equipment and personnel associated with construction activities represent sources of sensory disturbance (e.g. noise, light) to migratory birds and species at risk. Depending on the time of year, the result can be altered feeding patterns and disrupted breeding and staging activities. Certain species (e.g. cliff nesting birds, colonial birds) are prone to panic. Even temporary abandonment of nests by adult birds as a result of such sensitivities can cause an increase in predation of unguarded eggs and young. Land disturbance leading to erosion can degrade water quality and some materials and wastes pose hazards to environmental quality, migratory birds and species at risk.

3.3 Building Best Practices into Project Management


3.3.1 Disturbance of Migratory Birds and Species at Risk

Strategies for enabling compliance with the Migratory Birds Convention Act (MBCA) and mitigating impacts on migratory birds and species at risk should include:


Maintaining a buffer zone where no activity occurs in proximity of important habitat;


Scheduling site preparation and construction activity outside of the breeding season for migratory birds and species at risk;


Avoiding concentrations of migratory birds when using boats and other machinery;


Educating construction personnel in the identification of and measures for avoiding the disturbance of migratory birds and species at risk.

3.3.2 Land Disturbance

An erosion and sedimentation control plan should be developed and implemented to facilitate mitigation of adverse impacts on water quality. The plan should demonstrate a preventative approach with the first priority placed on avoidance followed by control and treatment of sediment-laden water. Elements of the plan should include:


Scheduling of construction activities to take into account seasonal constraints and to avoid periods of heavy precipitation (e.g. consult extended range [3-5 days] and monthly/seasonal forecasts);


Installing sedimentation control structures prior to any land disturbance;


Directing sediment-laden water to settling ponds;


Maintaining vegetated buffer zones between disturbed areas and water bodies or wetlands;


Designing of access roads and structures to maintain natural water flow. Existing drainage patterns should be maintained and ditches should not be permitted to flow directly into any surface water;


Monitoring suspended solids levels prior to releasing water from settling ponds or other sediment control structures to verify that no further treatment is required.

3.3.3 Management of Materials and Waste

Construction activities may involve the use of hazardous substances such as petroleum products, fresh concrete, concrete additives, preservatives, paints, solvents, process chemicals, and cleaning agents. Hazardous wastes such as waste oil and residual chemicals may be generated as a result of using these products. A strategy for the management of materials and waste should reflect a consideration of the following best practices:


Placing a priority on using the least toxic products;


Storing materials in a designated area away from any water bodies/wetlands or flood prone and in accordance with applicable regulations;


Refueling and maintaining equipment and machinery in a designated area away from any water bodies/wetlands or flood prone areas;


Applying preservatives in a designated area in accordance with manufacturer's instructions;


Developing contingency plans to enable a quick and effective response to an event following the accidental spill or release of hazardous materials and substances. All spills and releases should be reported to the appropriate 24-hour emergency response line;


Incorporating careful planning to reduce the volume of surplus and waste material (e.g. order only the amount of material that is required, purchase pre-fabricated structures);


Placing a priority on opportunities for reuse or recycling of products. Waste and surplus material should be disposed of at approved sites and in accordance with applicable regulations.




Table 3

Site Preparation and Construction Summary of Impacts and Mitigative Measures

Potential

Environmental Effects
Mitigation Measures

Impacts on Migratory Birds, Species at Risk (Sec. 3.2).




Avoiding Disturbance of Migratory Birds and Species at Risk (Sec. 3.3.1):

Schedule activities to occur outside sensitive periods (e.g. nesting, migration);
Establish and maintain a buffer zone around sensitive areas and species;
Minimize areal and temporal extent of disturbance;
Educate construction personnel on how to reduce disturbance.

Erosion and sedimentation

reduced water and habitat quality (Sec. 3.2).


Avoiding and Minimizing Erosion and Sedimentation (Sec. 3.3.2):

Coordinate activities within seasonal constraints;
Consult extended range weather forecasts;
Predetermine shutdown criteria for precipitation events;
Minimize areal and temporal extent of disturbance of soil and vegetation;
Maintain vegetated buffer zones;
Stabilize disturbed areas as soon as possible;
Direct sediment laden water to settling ponds or other control structures;
Monitor sediment and water and treat as required prior to release.

Spills or Releases of Hazardous Products (Sec. 3.2).
Management of Materials and Wastes (Sec 3.3.3):

Consider use of less-toxic alternatives to hazardous products;
Designate areas for storage and refuelling, application of chemicals (e.g. preservatives) with proper containment that are away from watercourses/wetlands;
Prepare an Emergency Spill Response Plan;
Contain spills and treat contaminated soil and water as required.

Contamination/Degradation From Solid Waste Accumulation.
Management of Materials and Waste (Sec. 3.3.3):

Order only the amount of materials necessary and purchase pre-fabricated structures where possible;
Collect all surplus material and look for opportunities for reuse and recycling;
Ensure material is disposed of at an approved location and in accordance with regulatory requirements. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-08 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not mean to copy the whole thing! Only the opening paragraph!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your loooong answer, just kidding! I appreciate your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land adaptation
Carolina Garrido
4 +1site preparation
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land adaptation


Explanation:
Geodetic services - Works in real estate cadastre
... Surveying instruments - Instruments for civil engineering - Tapes, Staffs & equipment ... of the lot - comprehensive solution to **land adaptation** Digital cadastre map production digitizing ...
www.hrdlicka.cz/eng/gsl-pracevkatastru.htm



Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site preparation


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/steelerection/siteprep.html

http://atlantic-web1.ns.ec.gc.ca/environmentalassessment/def...
"3.0 SITE PREPARATION AND CONSTRUCTION

3.1 Description and Schedule of Activities

A variety of support facilities and structures such as access roads, wells, trenches, fences, rearing and holding tanks, settling ponds and effluent treatment facilities are associated with an aquaculture operation. Preparing a site for construction can involve clearing and grubbing of vegetation, excavation, and grading and infilling. In-water work can include the installation of water intake and discharge structures. Construction activities can require the use of a variety of hazardous materials and can result in the subsequent accumulation of hazardous and non-hazardous waste. The following should be considered in support of an environmental assessment:


Time-frame and schedule for site preparation and construction activities;


Areal extent of any disturbance both on-land and in-water;


The methods, materials, and equipment to be used for on-site activities;


Provisions for storage and handling of materials and response measures for spills or releases;


Provisions for waste management.

3.2 Environmental Effects

Machinery, equipment and personnel associated with construction activities represent sources of sensory disturbance (e.g. noise, light) to migratory birds and species at risk. Depending on the time of year, the result can be altered feeding patterns and disrupted breeding and staging activities. Certain species (e.g. cliff nesting birds, colonial birds) are prone to panic. Even temporary abandonment of nests by adult birds as a result of such sensitivities can cause an increase in predation of unguarded eggs and young. Land disturbance leading to erosion can degrade water quality and some materials and wastes pose hazards to environmental quality, migratory birds and species at risk.

3.3 Building Best Practices into Project Management


3.3.1 Disturbance of Migratory Birds and Species at Risk

Strategies for enabling compliance with the Migratory Birds Convention Act (MBCA) and mitigating impacts on migratory birds and species at risk should include:


Maintaining a buffer zone where no activity occurs in proximity of important habitat;


Scheduling site preparation and construction activity outside of the breeding season for migratory birds and species at risk;


Avoiding concentrations of migratory birds when using boats and other machinery;


Educating construction personnel in the identification of and measures for avoiding the disturbance of migratory birds and species at risk.

3.3.2 Land Disturbance

An erosion and sedimentation control plan should be developed and implemented to facilitate mitigation of adverse impacts on water quality. The plan should demonstrate a preventative approach with the first priority placed on avoidance followed by control and treatment of sediment-laden water. Elements of the plan should include:


Scheduling of construction activities to take into account seasonal constraints and to avoid periods of heavy precipitation (e.g. consult extended range [3-5 days] and monthly/seasonal forecasts);


Installing sedimentation control structures prior to any land disturbance;


Directing sediment-laden water to settling ponds;


Maintaining vegetated buffer zones between disturbed areas and water bodies or wetlands;


Designing of access roads and structures to maintain natural water flow. Existing drainage patterns should be maintained and ditches should not be permitted to flow directly into any surface water;


Monitoring suspended solids levels prior to releasing water from settling ponds or other sediment control structures to verify that no further treatment is required.

3.3.3 Management of Materials and Waste

Construction activities may involve the use of hazardous substances such as petroleum products, fresh concrete, concrete additives, preservatives, paints, solvents, process chemicals, and cleaning agents. Hazardous wastes such as waste oil and residual chemicals may be generated as a result of using these products. A strategy for the management of materials and waste should reflect a consideration of the following best practices:


Placing a priority on using the least toxic products;


Storing materials in a designated area away from any water bodies/wetlands or flood prone and in accordance with applicable regulations;


Refueling and maintaining equipment and machinery in a designated area away from any water bodies/wetlands or flood prone areas;


Applying preservatives in a designated area in accordance with manufacturer's instructions;


Developing contingency plans to enable a quick and effective response to an event following the accidental spill or release of hazardous materials and substances. All spills and releases should be reported to the appropriate 24-hour emergency response line;


Incorporating careful planning to reduce the volume of surplus and waste material (e.g. order only the amount of material that is required, purchase pre-fabricated structures);


Placing a priority on opportunities for reuse or recycling of products. Waste and surplus material should be disposed of at approved sites and in accordance with applicable regulations.




Table 3

Site Preparation and Construction Summary of Impacts and Mitigative Measures

Potential

Environmental Effects
Mitigation Measures

Impacts on Migratory Birds, Species at Risk (Sec. 3.2).




Avoiding Disturbance of Migratory Birds and Species at Risk (Sec. 3.3.1):

Schedule activities to occur outside sensitive periods (e.g. nesting, migration);
Establish and maintain a buffer zone around sensitive areas and species;
Minimize areal and temporal extent of disturbance;
Educate construction personnel on how to reduce disturbance.

Erosion and sedimentation

reduced water and habitat quality (Sec. 3.2).


Avoiding and Minimizing Erosion and Sedimentation (Sec. 3.3.2):

Coordinate activities within seasonal constraints;
Consult extended range weather forecasts;
Predetermine shutdown criteria for precipitation events;
Minimize areal and temporal extent of disturbance of soil and vegetation;
Maintain vegetated buffer zones;
Stabilize disturbed areas as soon as possible;
Direct sediment laden water to settling ponds or other control structures;
Monitor sediment and water and treat as required prior to release.

Spills or Releases of Hazardous Products (Sec. 3.2).
Management of Materials and Wastes (Sec 3.3.3):

Consider use of less-toxic alternatives to hazardous products;
Designate areas for storage and refuelling, application of chemicals (e.g. preservatives) with proper containment that are away from watercourses/wetlands;
Prepare an Emergency Spill Response Plan;
Contain spills and treat contaminated soil and water as required.

Contamination/Degradation From Solid Waste Accumulation.
Management of Materials and Waste (Sec. 3.3.3):

Order only the amount of materials necessary and purchase pre-fabricated structures where possible;
Collect all surplus material and look for opportunities for reuse and recycling;
Ensure material is disposed of at an approved location and in accordance with regulatory requirements. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-08 23:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not mean to copy the whole thing! Only the opening paragraph!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanks for your loooong answer, just kidding! I appreciate your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Thank you!